You are on page 1of 12
[…] It would render superfluous the
regulation's elaboration to the effect that those obligations upon which levy
may be made are those which are "fixed and determinable" although the right
to receive payment thereof may be deferred. Ruff's interpretation would
seriously undermine the Service's ability to protect the government's statutory
interest.
33

Analysis of the relevant bankruptcy provisions governing the payment of


professionals from the assets of the estate reinforces our conclusion that Artrip's
commission was fixed and determinable as of the date of the levy. Section 328
of the Bankruptcy Code states:

34 The trustee ..., with the court's approval, may employ ... a professional person ...
(a)
on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on
an hourly basis, or on a contingent fee basis. Notwithstanding such terms and
conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation
provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment,
if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of
developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms
and conditions.
******
35
36 [Subject to exceptions not relevant here], the court may deny allowance of
(c)
compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person
employed under section 327 ... if at any time during such professional person's
employment ... such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents
or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on
which such professional person is employed.
37

11 U.S.C. 328 (emphasis added).

38

The bankruptcy court in this case approved Artrip's fee arrangement, including
the provision setting his commission percentage, on March 2, 1989, well before
the Secretary served the Notice of Levy on Ruff. Because Artrip's prospect was