You are on page 1of 9
[…] See Railway Labor
Executives Ass'n v. Pittsburgh & Lake Erie R.R. Co., 858 F.2d 936, 942 (3d
Cir.1988) (finding no evidence of congressional intent to make RLA claims
removable in the legislative history). Nor do we find any indication that
Congress intended for federal courts to acquire jurisdiction solely to ensure that
minor disputes are redirected from the courts to the boards of adjustment.

13

In stark contrast, both the LMRA and ERISA have express language creating a
federal cause of action for the resolution of disputes. See 29 U.S.C. 185(a)
(1998) ("Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor
organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce ... may
be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the
parties"); 29 U.S.C. 1132(f) (1999) ("The district courts of the United States
shall have jurisdiction, without respect to the amount in controversy or the
citizenship of the parties, to grant the relief provided for in subsection (a) of
this section in any action.").

14