Professional Documents
[…] plaintiffs have a valid claim, if at all, only to amounts Georgia has or will
receive under the settlement agreement that exceed what the State spent
providing medical assistance. See 42 U.S.C. 1396k(b); see also 42 C.F.R.
433.154.
34
The problem for the plaintiffs is that Georgia cannot collect "under an
assignment" anything beyond what it actually spent on medical assistance,
because under the state's Medicaid law the only thing the plaintiffs assigned to
Georgia were their rights to collect payments "up to the amount of medical
assistance actually paid by the [State]." See O.C.G.A. 49-4-149(d) ("A
[Medicaid] recipient ... shall be deemed to have made assignment to the [State]
of any rights of such person to any payments for such medical care from a third
party, up to the amount of medical assistance actually paid by the [State] ....");
see also 42 C.F.R. 433.146(c). The plaintiffs assigned to Georgia their rights
to collect only the amount the State had spent on medical treatment, which
under 1396k(b) is the State's own share of the settlement proceeds. We agree