Professional Documents
[…] admitting relevant facts that the information to be disclosed would tend to
prove or by providing the defendant with a summary of such information.
Subsection 6(e)(1) provides that if the court denies the Government's
subsection 6(c) application, "the court shall order that the defendant not
disclose" such information, and subsection 6(e)(2) provides that whenever a
defendant is prohibited from disclosure by a subsection 6(e)(1) order, the court
shall dismiss the charges, or, if such action would not serve the interests of
justice, take alternative, remedial steps.
14
Section 3 provides that, on the Government's motion, the court must issue a
protective order to guard against the disclosure of any classified information
"disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case."
15
16
The third circumstance explicitly limits the scope of the prohibition on the
defendant's disclosure to "classified information disclosed by the United States
18the defendant already had classified materials in his possession, such a protective
If