You are on page 1of 15
[…] The statute of
limitations for federal crimes is generally set at five years unless otherwise
explicitly provided. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3282 (1988). Section 3282 states: "
[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted,
tried, or punished for any offense ... unless the indictment is found or the
information is instituted within five years ... after such offense shall have been
committed."
16

The trial court ruled the statute of limitations bar with respect to count four was
overcome by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3284 (1988). See Gleave, 786 F.Supp. at 266.
Section 3284 extends the beginning of the limitations period for crimes
involving the concealment of a debtor's assets. It provides: "The concealment of
assets of a debtor ... shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor
shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of
limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of
discharge." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3284. Reading that statute literally compels the
conclusion that only the concealment of assets--not the making of a false
statement in a bankruptcy proceeding--is subject to the extended limitations
period of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3284.

17