You are on page 1of 15
[…] the motion spelled out this claim further, and Gleave joined in Knoll's motions.
This claim was properly before the district court.

15

The statute of limitations argument hinges on the fact that the false statements

alleged in count four were made in the financial statement signed by Gleave on
July 28, 1982. The indictment was not returned against Gleave and Knoll until
February 22, 1990, seven and one-half years after the offense. The statute of
limitations for federal crimes is generally set at five years unless otherwise
explicitly provided. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3282 (1988). Section 3282 states: "
[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted,
tried, or punished for any offense ... unless the indictment is found or the
information is instituted within five years ... after such offense shall have been
committed."
16

The trial court ruled the statute of limitations bar with respect to count four was
overcome by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3284 (1988). See Gleave, 786 F.Supp. at 266.
Section 3284 extends the beginning of the limitations period for crimes
involving the concealment of a debtor's assets.