You are on page 1of 21
[…] eliminated the phrase "within the bounds of the United States" in the
Nonintercourse statute, so that no words of geographical application existed.
The trade restrictions, contained in the other sections of the Act, were expressly
limited to Indian country. However, section 29 of the 1834 Act stated that the
repeal of the former sections of the earlier Acts would not "impair or affect the
intercourse act of eighteen hundred and two, so far as the same relates to or
concerns Indian tribes residing east of the Mississippi."

19

The present Nonintercourse statute, 25 U.S.C. 177, states simply that:

20 purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim


No
thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or
equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the
Constitution.
21

One other section of the Act, important to the question of the Nonintercourse
statute's applicability to eastern lands, should be mentioned. Beginning in the
1793 Act, all of the Acts contained a section which provided that:

22
nothing