REASONING AND MENTAL APTITUDE FOR ENTRANCE TEST

by : DR. T.K. JAIN AFTERSCHO☺OL centre for social entrepreneurship sivakamu veterinary hospital road bikaner 334001 rajasthan, india FOR – PGPSE / CSE PARTICIPANTS mobile : 91+9414430763
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 1

My words....

Reasoning and mental aptitude exercises will help you in appearing in business aptitude tests and aptitude tests. Do a lot of practice, wish you good luck. ...

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

2

Download related links .....

http://www.scribd.com/doc/31979173/Reasoning-an http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778204/English-Impr http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778206/Questions-on http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778217/Unitary-Meth http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778304/Differentiatio http://www.scribd.com/doc/30778316/Permutations http://www.scribd.com/doc/30888753/General-Know
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 3

People should be held accountable for their own behavior, and if holding people accountable for their own behavior entails capital punishment, then so be it. However, no person should be held accountable for behavior over which he or she had no control. Which of the following is the most logical conclusion of the argument above? 1. People should not be held accountable for the ...........behavior of other people. 2. People have control over their own behavior. 3. People cannot control the behavior of other people. 4. Behavior that cannot be controlled should not be ...........punished. 5. People have control over behavior that is subject ...........to capital punishment. ANSWER : 2
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 4

Our school district should not spend its money on the new Verbal Advantage reading program. After all, our students get all the reading practice they need by studying history and science. The argument above depends on which the following assumptions? 1. The Verbal Advantage program would not help the ...........students learn history and science. 2. Other reading programs are just as effective but ...........less expensive than the Verbal Advantage program. 3. The Verbal Advantage program involves only reading ...........practice. 4. Teaching students history and science is more ...........important than teaching them reading skills. 5. The students can already read well enough to ...........study history and science ANSWER : 3.
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 5

A study of native born residents in Newland found that two-thirds of the children developed considerable levels of nearsightedness after starting school, while their illiterate parents and grandparents, who had no opportunity for formal schooling, showed no signs of this disability. If the above statements are true, which of the following conclusions is most strongly supported by them? 1. Only people who have the opportunity for formal ...........schooling develop nearsightedness. 2. People who are illiterate do not suffer from ...........nearsightedness. 3. The nearsightedness in the children is caused by the ...........visual stress required by reading and other class work. 4. Only literate people are nearsighted. 5. One-third of the children are illiterate ANSWER = 3
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 6

Is it wrong for doctors to lie about their patients' illnesses? Aren't doctors just like any other people we hire to do a job for us? Surely, we would not tolerate not being told the truth about the condition of our automobile from the mechanic we hired to fix it, or the condition of our roof from the carpenter we employed to repair it. Just as these workers would be guilty of violating their good faith contracts with us if they were to do this, doctors who lie to their patients about their illnesses violate these contracts as well, and this is clearly wrong. The conclusion of the argument is best expressed by which of the following? 1. Doctors who lie to their patients about their illnesses ...........violate their good faith contracts with their patients. 2. Doctors often lie to their patients about their illnesses. 3. Doctors are just hired workers like mechanics and ...........carpenters. 4. It is wrong for doctors to lie about their patients' ...........illnesses. 5. Doctors, like mechanics and carpenters, enter into good ...........faith contracts with us when we hire them. Answer = 4

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

7

Puzzle test 2
An employee has been assigned the task of allotting offices to six of the staff members. The offices are numbered 1 - 6. The offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by six foot high dividers. Hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another. Miss Robert's needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. Mike and Mr. Brown need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss. Hardy, is a senior employee and has to be allotted the office number 5, having the biggest window. .
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 8

contd...
Mr. Donald requires silence in the offices next to his. Mr. Tim, Mr. Mike and Mr. Donald are all smokers. Miss Hardy finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers to be occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hours. The ideal candidate to occupy the office furthest from Mr. Brown would be
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 9

Solution ..

1. D

2. T

3. M

4. B

5 H

6 R

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

10

Rearrange the following letters to make the name of a great writer KILADAAS

KALIDAS

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

11

The word TRUE is written in a code WUXH. Write down the word ADOPT in the same code

DGRSW

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

12

Arrange the following words in the order they appear in a dictionary Proclamation Proletarian Procrastination Pronunciation

Proclamation Proletarian

Procrastination Pronunciation

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

13

123 for APE; 412 for LAP; make something sweet from 12243

APPLE

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

14

ELEVEN is for 121314; PHANTOM is for 5674890; then, , what would stand for ELEPHANT?

12156748

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

15

BREAD stands for 56789; SWEET stands for 23774; then, what would 98472 stand for?

DATES

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

16

WORLD is coded for 57689, what would 8769 stand for?

LORD

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

17

If COT is coded for 567, what would TOP stand for?

684

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

18

If a MAT is coded for789, what would CAT stand for?

689

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

19

A for 2, B for 4, and E for 10; then C x D is for?

48

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

20

If ABCD is coded for 1234, what would GHIF stand for ?

7896

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

21

If PRAYG is coded for 654342, what could 5424 stand for ?

RAGA

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

22

Six men working 8 hours per day earn Rs 720 per week. Eight men working 6 hours a day will earn Rs_______ per week

720* 8/6 * 6/8 =720

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

23

A ,B,C,D,E,F, and G are names given to 2 schools, 3 colleges and 2 offices. Of these B,G and D are not colleges; E and F are no schools; B,F and G are not offices; C is a college
WHICH ARE THE SCHOOLS? A office or college B NOT O, NOT C Yes SCHOOL C COLLEGE D Not C, Yes office E Not S college / or / office F Not S, Not O Yes College G Not O, Not C Yes School
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 24

Sun is to Night as fish is to ______

Earth

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

25

Gram is to weight as meter is to_____

Length

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

26

If sea is to lake, palace is to________

House

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

27

Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women (Eliza, Anne and Karen) are spending a few months at a hillside. They are to stay in a row of nine cottages, each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no others staying in the same row of houses.
1. Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is at the end of the row. 2. Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied cottage.. 3. Karen is next to Peter and Jack. 4. Between Anne and Jack's cottage there is just one vacant house. 5. None of the girls occupy adjacent cottages. 6. The house occupied by Tom is next to an end cottage. PTO
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 28

Based on previous information, Which among these statement(s) are true ?
1. Anne is between Eliza and Jack. 2. At the most four persons can have occupied cottages on either side of them. . 3. Tom stays besides Peter. Answers :: 1 and 3 are correct
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 29

Average age of 80 girls was 20. average of 20 of them was 22 and that of another 20 was 24. what is the average of remaining girls ?
Total for 80 = 80*20 = 1600 total for 20 =(20 * 22) =440 total for next 20 = 480 remaining = 1600 – (440+480) = 680 average = 680 / 40 = 17 so average for remaining = 17 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 30

In a class of 240 students each student got sweets that are 15% of the total number of students. What is the number of sweets ?

15% of 240 = =36 each student gets 36 sweets number of sweets = 36*240 =8640 answer

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

31

Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?

(A)Heap (B)Bundle (C)Collection (D)String ANSWER = BUNDLE

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

32

Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?

(A)Trajectory (B)Track (C)Milky way (D)Path ANSWER = A
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 33

Rupee : Indian : : Yen : ?

(A)Turkey (B)Bangladesh (C)Pakistan (D)Japan ANSWER : D

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

34

(A)Sea (B)Dust (C)Sand dunes (D)Ripples ANSWER : C

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

35

Pork : Pig : : Beef : ?

(A)Farmer (B)Herd (C)Cow(D)Lamb Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

36

Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?

(A)Rain (B)Bridge (C)Dam (D)River Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

37

Appraiser : Building : : Critic : ?

(A)Book (B)Masterpiece (C)Judge (D)Gold ANSWWER : A

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

38

Fruit : Banana : : mammal : ?

(A)Cow (B)Snake (C)Fish (D)Sparrow ANSWER A

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

39

Tile : Mosaic : : Knot : ?

(A)Embroidery (B)Abacus (C)Macrame (D)Easle ANS : C

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

40

Import : Export : : Expenditure : ?

(A)Deficit (B)Revenue (C)Debt (D)Tax ANSWER : B

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

41

Hill : Mountain : : Stream : ?

(A)River (B)Canal (C)Glacier (D)Avalanche Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

42

Country : President : : State : ?

(A)Governor (B)Minister (C)Chief minister (D)Citizen Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

43

Bread : Yeast : : Curd : ?

(A)Fungi (B)Bacteria (C)Germs(D)Virus Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

44

Court : Justice : : School : ?

(A)Teacher (B)Student (C)Ignorance (D)Education Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

45

Quartz : Radio : : Gypsum : ?

(A)Glass (B)Porcelain (C)Cement (D)Powder ANSWER : C

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

46

Chromite : Chromium : : Ilmenite :?

(A)Limestone (B)Cobalt (C)Manganese (D)Titanium Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

47

Command : Order : : Confusion : ?

(A)Discipline (B)Clarity (C)Choas (D)Problem Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

48

Ruby : Red : : Sapphire : ?

(A)Blue (B)White (C)Green (D)Silver ANSWER A

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

49

House : Garbage : : Ore : ?

(A)Rubbish (B)Gangue (C)Sand (D)Dregs Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

50

Poodle : Dog : : Moose : ?

(A)Duck (B)Donkey (C)Fowl (D)Deer Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

51

Push : Pull : : Throw : ?

(A)Jump (B)Collect (C)Pick (D)Game Ans:c

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

52

Naphthalene : Coal tar : : Dyes : ?

(A)Petroleum (B)Oils (C)Chemicals (D)Carbon Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

53

Darwin : Evolution : : Archimedes : ?

(A)Friction (B)Lubrication (C)Buoyancy (D)Liquid ANSWER ©

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

54

Hot : Oven : : Cold : ?

(A)Ice cream (B)Air conditioner (C)Show (D)Refrigerator Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

55

Conference : Chairman : : Newspaper : ?

(A)Reporter (B)Distributer (C)Painter (D) Director Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

56

Drama : Stage : : Tennis : ?

(A)Tournament (B)Net (C)Court (D)Racket Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

57

Tree : Forest : Grass : ?

(A)Lawn (B)Field (C)Garden (D)Farm Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

58

Giant : Dwarf : : Genius : ?

(A)Wicked (B)Gentle (C)Idiot (D)Tiny answer : c

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

59

Bank : River : : Coast : ?

(A)Flood (B)Waves (C)Sea (D)Beach Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

60

Flower : Butterfly : : Dirt : ?

(A)Rats (B)Fly (C)Bugs (D)Sweeper Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

61

Malaria : Disease : : Spear : ?

(A)Wound (B)Sword (C)Weapon (D)Death Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

62

Matricide : Mother : : Homicide : ?

(A)Human (B)Children (C)Father (D)Apes Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

63

Food : Stomach : : Fuel : ?

(A)Plane (B)truck (C)Engine (D)Automobile Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

64

Quail : Partridges : : Yak : ?

(A)Cows (B)Deer (C)Oxen (D)Antelope Ans : (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

65

Engineer : Map : : Bricklayer : ?

(A)Design (B)Template (C)Mould (D)Cement Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

66

Fire : Ashes : : Explosion : ?

(A)Flame (B)Death (C)Sound (D)Debris Ans: (D)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

67

Pesticide : Crop : :Antiseptic : ?

(A)Wound (B)Clothing (C)Bandage (D)Bleeding Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

68

King : Throne : : Rider : ?

(A)Seat (B)Horse (C)Saddle (D)Chair Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

69

Ocean : Water : : Glacier : ?

(A)Refrigerator (B)Ice (C)Mountain (D)Cave answer (b)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

70

Reluctant : Keen : : Remarkable : ?

(A)Usual (B)Restrained (C)Striking (D)Evolution Ans: (A)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

71

Sculptor : Statue : : Poet : ?

(A)Canvas (B)Pen (C)Verse (D)Chisel Ans: (C)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

72

Fossils : Creatures : : Mummies : ?

(A)Egypt (B)Human beings (C)Animals (D)Martyrs Ans: (B)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

73

Dog : Rabies : : Mosquito : ?

(a)Plague (b)Death (c)Malaria (d)Sting Ans: (c)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

74

Man : Biography : : Nation : ?

(a)Leader (b)People (c)Geography (d)History Ans: (d)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

75

Doctor : Diagnosis : : Judge : ?

(a)Court (b)Punishment (c)Lawyer (d)Judgement Ans: (d)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

76

Horse : Jockey : : Car : ?

(a)Mechanic (b)Chauffeur (c)Steering (d)Brake Ans: (b)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

77

Fog : Visibility : : AIDS : ?

(a)Health (b)Resistance (c)Virus (d)Death Ans: (b)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

78

Porcupine : Rodent : : Mildew :?

(a)Fungus (b)Germ (c)Insect (d)Pathogen Ans: (a)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

79

Reading : Knowledge : : Work:?

(a)Experience (b)Engagement (c)Employment (d)Experiment Ans: (a)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

80

Scrap : Food : : Lees : ?

(a)Bread (b)Tea (c)Wine (d)Rice Ans: (c)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

81

Conscience : Wrong : : Police : ?

(a)Thief (b)Law (c)Discipline (d)Crime Ans: (d)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

82

Cricket : Bat : : Hockey : ?

(a)Field (b)Stick (c)Player (d)Ball Ans: (b)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

83

Glucose : Carbohydrate : : Soyabean : ?

(a)Proteins (b)Vitamins (c)Minerals (d)Legumes Ans: (a)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

84

Jeopardy:Peril:: Jealousy:?

(a)Envy(b)Insecurity(c)Lust(d)Sin Ans:(a)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

85

Pigeon:Peace::White flag:?

(a)friendship(b)Victory(c)Surrender(d)War Ans:(c)
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 86

Teheran:Iran::Beijing:?

(a)China(b)Japan(c)Turkey(d)Malaysia Ans:(a)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

87

Enough:Excess:Sufficiency:?

(a)Adequacy(b)Surplus(c)competency(d)Inpo rt answer (b)
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 88

Squint:Eye::Squeeze:?

(a)Tongue(b)Cloth(c)Throat(d)Hand Ans:(d)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

89

Hermit:Solitude::Intruder:?

(a)Thief(b)Privacy(c)Burglar(d)Alm Ans:(c)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

90

Tea:Cup::Tobacco:?

(a)Leaves(b)Hookah(c)Toxin(d)Cheroot Ans:(d)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

91

Market:Demand::Farming:?

(a)Farmer (b)Monsoons(c)Foodgrain(d)Supply Ans:(b)
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 92

Skirmush:War::Disease:?

(a)Medicine(b)Patient(c)Epidemic(d)Infectio n Ans:(c)
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 93

Wimbledon Trophy:Tennis ::Walker's cup:?

(a)Hockey(b)Polo(c)Golf(d)Wrestling Ans:(c)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

94

Skeleton:Body::Grammar:?

(a)Language(b)Sentence(c)Meaning(d)Educat ion Ans:(a)
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 95

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

96

What will next in the series : 7,26,63, 124 ....
Solution : this is a series based on logic here we can see a pattern : 2^3 -1 = 7, 3^3 -1 = 26, 4^3 -1 = 63, 5^3 -1 = 124 .... so the next digit is 6^3 -1 = 216 -1 = 215 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 97

What will come next in this series : 9, 28, 65, 126 ...
Solution : this is a series based on logic here we can see a pattern : 2^3+1 = 9, 3^3 +1 = 28 , 4^3+1 = 65, 5^3+1 = 126 .... so the next digit is 6^3 +1 = 216 +1 = 217 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 98

What will come in the following series : 7,11,13,23,25,47 ...
Here we can see two series : 7 , 13, 25 ... and 11,23,47 ... 7*2 -1 = 13, 13*2 -1 = 25 ... so next digit should be 25*2 -1 = 49 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 99

What will come next in the series : 0,15,80, .....
Here we can notice following pattern : 1^4 -1 = 0 2^4 -1 = 15 3^4 -1 = 80 so next digit should be 4^4 -1 = 255 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 100

What will come next in the series : 1, 9, 29, 67 ....
Here the series is : 1^3 + 0 2^3 +1 3^3 +2 so next item should be 5^3 +4 =129 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 101

If DEEP = 120, HOPE =176 and FADE = ?
DEEP = 4,5,5,16 sum and multiply by 4 HOPE = 8,15,16,5 sum and multiply by 4 FADE = 6,1,4,5 total of 6145 == 16 * 4 = 64 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 102

Cancelled = 27 postponement = 36, what is revive ?

Cancelled = there are 9 digits, 9*3 = 27 Postponement = there are 12 digits, 12*3 = 36 so REVIVE = there are 6 digits, so 6*3 =18 answer

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

103

CLIMATE is coded as FUBNJMD how will you code WEATHER?
Reverse of CLIMATE = ETAMILC now add 1 in each : FUBNJMD similarly, take reverse of WEATHER = REHTAEW now add 1 : =SFIUBFX answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 104

Computer : fqprxvht :: language : ?
COMPUTER = 3,15,13,16,21,20,5,18 fqprxvht : 6,17,16,18,24,22,8,20 here we can see that 1st, 3rd, 5th...digits increase by 3 and remaining digits increase by 2 digits. So let us convert LANGUAGE = L+3A+2N+3G+2U+3A+2G+3E+2 = ocqixcjg
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 105

In a language WE WOULD BE GLAD is coded as XF XPVME CF HMBE how will you code COMPUTER In that language ?

We will just step one digit all the digits to get the answer : DPNQVUFS

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

106

Which conclusion can you draw ?
1.some pillows are curtains 2. no curtain is a table CONCLUSIONS : a no pillow is a table b no curtain is a pillow c none answer :none
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 107

PAPER is written as PERPA and SUBJECT is written as JECTSUB. How will you write COUNCIL
Here we have taken the first two / three digits at the end and thus new words have been formed PAPER = PER + PA SUBJECT = JECT + SUB so for COUNCIL = NCIL + COU answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 108

What conclusion can you derive from this :
1. some frogs are bricks 2. all bricks are cakes CONSCLUSIONS 1. some cakes are not frogs 2. some cakes are frogs 3. none n d answer : only 2
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 109

What will come next in the series : 5,8,13,22,39 ...
Start with 5 5*2 -2=8 8*2-3 = 13 13*2-4 = 22 22*2-5 = 39 ... so next digit = 39*2-6 = 72 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 110

Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T who is sitting next to R who is sitting on extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?

RTPSK Answer : RTPSK answer : P and K are adjacent to S.

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

111

(A)Gopal is shorter than Ashok but taller than Kunal. (B)Navin is shorter than Kunal. (C)Jayesh is taller than Navin. (D)Ashok is taller than Jayesh. .Whisch of the given information is not necessary to identify the tallest person ?
From first : K<G<A from 2nd : N<K from 3rd : N<J from 4th : J<A answer = 2nd statement (it is not required)

5 DECEMBER 09

www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE

112

Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests. (2)No two students get similar marks. (3)V always scores more than P. (4)P always scores more than Q. (5)Each time either R scores the highest and t gets the least or alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least. .If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? (a) S is ranked third (b) T is ranked sixth (c) P is ranked sixth (d)V is ranked fourth (e) U is ranked sixth solution : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 S R V P Q T U
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 113

IN A CLASS OF 100 STUDENTS THERE ARE 70 BOYS WITH AVERAGE OF 75. IF THE AVERAGE MARKS OF CLASS ARE 72% WHAT ARE THE AVERAGE MARKS OF GIRLS ?

TOTAL FOR CLASS = 72 *100 = 7200 TOTAL FOR BOYS = 75 * 70 = 5250 TOTAL FOR GIRLS 7200-5250 – 1950 AVERAGE = TOTAL / NUMBER OF STUDENTS = 1950/30 = 65% ANSWER
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 114

Out of 800 students 224 play cricket, 240 play chess, 336 play TT, of the total 69 play both TT and chess. 80 play Cricket & TT, 40 play cricket & chess,24 play all the 3 games. How many dont play any game? Solve this question by venn diagram. Or 800 – (224+240+336 - 69-80-40 +24) =800 – 635 = 165 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 115

Out of 28 liters of milk, the ratio of milk and water is 5:2 If 2 liters of water is again added to it, what will be the ratio of milk and water?

Total of 5 + 2 = 7 milk in original mixture : 5/7 * 28 = 20 water in original mixture = 2/7 *28 = 8 new situation : milk = 20, water is (8+2) = 10 ratio of milk and water : 20:10 or 2:1 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 116

If you change base of 1982 from decimal to 12, what will be the number ?
Options : 1292,1192,1182,1912 try option 1192 1*(12^3)+1*(12^2)+9*(12^1)+2(12^0) 1728+144+108+2 = 1982 so 1192 is the answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 117

If f(2,3) = 85, f(5,4) = 281, what is the value of f(7,2) ?
It is a question of reasoning Try different logics to understand it 2^2 +3^4 = 4+81 = 85 5^2 + 4^4 = 25+256 = 281 7^2 +2^4 =49+16 = 65 answer = 65 answer
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 118

THANKS....
GIVE YOUR SUGGESTIONS AND JOIN AFTERSCHOOOL NETWORK / START AFTERSCHOOOL SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP NETWORK IN YOUR CITY / COLLEGE AFTERSCHOOOL@IN.COM PGPSE – WORLD'S MOST COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMME IN SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP
5 DECEMBER 09 www.afterschool.tk study material of PGPSE / CSE 119

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.