You are on page 1of 6
[…] known to the Commission at the time of the 1988 conviction, the Commission
could have revoked his parole then.... It was deprived of its ability to respond
flexibly and knowledgeably by Mr. LaChance's continuing concealment of the
facts."

In any event, this appeal does not turn on the equities of the particular parolee,
but on the legal question whether the Commission's actions exceeded its
authority and violated due process. The Parole Commission relies on a federal
regulation as authority for its ability to compel forfeiture of Appellant's time
served on parole. In pertinent part, 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.52(c)(2) (1993) provides
that:

(c) A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission will receive credit on
7
service of his sentence for time spent under supervision, except as provided below:
8....
9

(2) It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2) that, if a


parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his
release on parole, which is punishable by any term of imprisonment, detention,
or incarceration in any penal facility, forfeiture of time from the date of such
release to the date of execution of the warrant is an automatic statutory penalty,
and such time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence. An actual term
of confinement or imprisonment need not have been imposed for such
conviction; it suffices that the statute under which the parolee was convicted
permits the trial court to impose any term of confinement or imprisonment in
any penal facility.... (emphasis added)

10

LaChance contends that this regulation exceeds the power of the Commission
in interpreting the statute. He points out that the statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4210(b)
(2) (1988), merely authorizes the Commission to "determine ... whether all or