Professional Documents
[…] authority and violated due process. The Parole Commission relies on a federal
regulation as authority for its ability to compel forfeiture of Appellant's time
served on parole. In pertinent part, 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.52(c)(2) (1993) provides
that:
(c) A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission will receive credit on
7
service of his sentence for time spent under supervision, except as provided below:
8....
9
10
LaChance contends that this regulation exceeds the power of the Commission
in interpreting the statute. He points out that the statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4210(b)
(2) (1988), merely authorizes the Commission to "determine ... whether all or
any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run
concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense"
(emphasis added). He argues that his careless driving offense cannot serve as
the basis for forfeiture of his street time under the literal terms of the statute
because no sentence of imprisonment was imposed on him for the offense, even
though it was "punishable by a term of imprisonment."
11
12