Professional Documents
[…] known to the Commission at the time of the 1988 conviction, the Commission
could have revoked his parole then.... It was deprived of its ability to respond
flexibly and knowledgeably by Mr. LaChance's continuing concealment of the
facts."
In any event, this appeal does not turn on the equities of the particular parolee,
but on the legal question whether the Commission's actions exceeded its
authority and violated due process. The Parole Commission relies on a federal
regulation as authority for its ability to compel forfeiture of Appellant's time
served on parole. In pertinent part, 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.52(c)(2) (1993) provides
that:
(c) A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission will receive credit on
7
service of his sentence for time spent under supervision, except as provided below:
8....
9
10
LaChance contends that this regulation exceeds the power of the Commission
in interpreting the statute. He points out that the statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4210(b)
(2) (1988), merely authorizes the Commission to "determine ... whether all or