You are on page 1of 21
[…] of any agency's position is a factor in assessing the weight that position is
due").

19

B. Lin's Right to Confidentiality under 8 C.F.R. 208.6

20

Reversing the IJ, the BIA held that the government had not violated the
confidentiality provisions of 8 C.F.R. 208.6 by submitting the Certificate of
Release to the Prison Bureau for authentication. According to the BIA, "the
record does not reveal that sensitive information was disclosed to anyone other
than United States government officials." We hold the BIA misinterpreted the
scope of section 208.6 and that the government breached the confidentiality
owed to Lin as an asylum applicant.

21

Section 208.6 provides, in pertinent part: "Information contained in or

pertaining to any asylum application ... shall not be disclosed without the
written consent of the applicant, except as permitted by this section or at the
discretion of the Attorney General." 8 C.F.R. 208.6. The government does not
argue that any of the explicit exceptions contained in section 208.6 apply, but
instead offers three arguments for why Lin's confidentiality was not breached:
(1) no "sensitive" information was disclosed to the Chinese officials; (2) as a