You are on page 1of 22
[…] Sec. 700.30, and federal law, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518(5).6

21

In dealing with the question of the validity of the warrants themselves, clearly a
question of state law,7 it will be recalled that the Crodelle affidavit submitted to
the state court judge in support of the petition seeking the wiretap order
contained an agreement "to limit the seizure of conversations to those
specifically pertaining to the aforementioned Penal Law violations."

22

Neither the original nor renewal warrant orders, however, contained any
directive to this effect. CPL Sec. 700.30 specifically says that "An
eavesdropping warrant must contain: . . . 7. A provision that the authorization
to intercept . . . shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception
of communications not otherwise subject to eavesdropping under this article. . .
." New York state judges have construed this requirement in different ways,
Justice McGrover in People v. Solomon, 74 Misc.2d 926, 346 N.Y.S.2d 938,
941 (Sup.Ct.1973), holding that omission of that specific directive was