You are on page 1of 21
[…] 659(c). PTEU, however, contends that Congress did not intend the abatement
date language in 10(c) to be a limitation on an employee's rights as a party to
challenge abatement plans. The union adopts Commissioner Cottine's theory of
why Congress chose to refer only to abatement dates instead of all abatement
issues in defining the scope of employee contests. The Commissioner
concluded that the language governing employee contests outlined in 10(c)
was merely a reflection of the language governing citations issued pursuant to
9(a), 29 U.S.C. 658(a). That section provides in pertinent part that:

43 citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the
Each
violation, including a reference to the provision of the chapter, standard, rule,
regulation, or order alleged to have been violated. In addition, the citation shall fix a
reasonable time for the abatement of the violation.
44

He reasoned that inasmuch as 9(a) makes no reference to abatement


requirements or abatement plans, but refers only to the time for abatement,
10(c) provides for employee notices of contest over the only abatement matter