You are on page 1of 27
[…] well. Defendants oppose this contention and argue further that, since the past
losses were suffered at various times between the accident and the entry of
judgment, the court should either have calculated prejudgment interest on each
item of prejudgment loss only from the time of its occurrence, or have
calculated interest on the sum of such losses from an intermediate date between
the accident and the judgment. We find greater merit in defendants' arguments
than in those of Woodling.
1. Postjudgment Losses

84

EPTL Sec. 5-4.3 provides, in part, that "[i]nterest upon the principal sum
recovered by the plaintiff from the date of the decedent's death shall be added
to and be a part of the total sum awarded." Woodling contends that this
provision required the district court to include in the judgment an award of
interest on all of her losses, whether or not suffered prior to the entry of
judgment. Defendants, on the other hand, argue that our decision in Lin v.