You are on page 1of 16
[…] dismissal, against the clear prejudice which defendants would suffer if
jurisdiction were retained, together with considerations of the public interest,
and the factors of convenience, we are satisfied that the district court did not
abuse its discretion in this case.

21

It is finally argued that the English courts may choose to apply Lord
Campbell's Act rather than the Death on the High Seas Act and that dismissal
was, therefore, improper because it might deny relief to certain claimants who
would otherwise have a right to recover.

22

Under 1 of the Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C. 761, a suit for
damages for wrongful death may be maintained "for the exclusive benefit of
the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative." Under Lord
Campbell's Act, on the other hand, "dependent relatives" are not included. 28
Halsbury's Laws of England (3d ed.) 37. But the likelihood that there are any
beneficial claimants who would have been entitled to recover in the district