You are on page 1of 20
[…] the reasons provided in Section II, supra, we find that Waldron's LAD claims
should have survived summary judgment, as well.

IV.
59

In conclusion, we find that Waldron proffered sufficient evidence to survive


summary judgment on his ADEA claims under Fuentes. We also predict that
the New Jersey Supreme Court would adopt Fuentes as a proper articulation of
a plaintiff's burden at summary judgment for claims under the LAD. Thus, we
will reverse the district court's judgment in its entirety and remand this case for

further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Section 623(a)(1) of Title 29 of the United States Code provides that "[i]t shall
be unlawful for an employer ... to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any
individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such
individual's age." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 623(a)(1)
The LAD provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice, or, as the case may be, an
unlawful discrimination:
a. For an employer, because of the race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry,