You are on page 1of 17
[…] purposes if those general account assets were "plan assets." The term "plan
assets" is not defined in ERISA. However, section 401(b)(2) of ERISA
unambiguously provides that assets maintained in a "guaranteed benefit policy"
are not to be treated as plan assets:

14 the case of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer, the
In
assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such policy, but shall not, solely by
reason of the issuance of such policy, be deemed to include any assets of such
insurer.
15

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1101(b)(2).

16

A guaranteed benefit policy is defined in section 401(b)(2)(B) as "an insurance


policy or contract to the extent that such policy or contract provides for benefits
the amount of which is guaranteed by the insurer. Such term includes any
surplus in a separate account, but excludes any other portion of a separate
account." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1101(b)(2)(B). Whether the assets held in Provident's
general account on behalf of Mack were "plan assets," then, depends on
whether the DA contract at issue falls within the above definition of guaranteed