You are on page 1of 26
[…] section 602(a)(7), taxes should be separately deducted from gross earnings and
therefore be independently disregarded.

46

We agree with Mrs. James, and with the Ninth Circuit, that there has been "an
uninterrupted, consistent interpretation stretching over forty years" of the terms
"any other income" and "resources" as they appear in section 602(a)(7). Turner,
707 F.2d at 1116. This interpretation is expressed most clearly in administrative
regulations that were enacted originally in 1969 and reenacted virtually

unchanged after the passage of OBRA.


47

45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D), as amended by 47 Fed.Reg. 5648, 5675 (Feb.


5, 1982) (underlining added) provides:

48State Plan for ... AFDC ... must ... (3)(ii) Provide that, in determining need and the
A
amount of the assistance payment, after all policies governing the reserves and
allowances and disregard or setting aside of income and resources referred to in this
section have been uniformly applied:
***
49
***
50
51 Net income ... and resources available for current use shall be considered;
(D)
income and resources are considered available both when actually available and
when the applicant has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and
maintenance.
52

As early as 1967 the Supreme Court noted that the predecessor of this
regulation (which was virtually identical to the present version) "clearly
comport[s] with the statute." King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 309, 319 n. 16, 88 S.Ct.
2128, 2134 n. 16, 20 L.Ed.2d 1118 (1968). See also Lewis v.