You are on page 1of 23
[…] In response to the prompt on the grievance form to "[l]ist actions taken and staff
you have contacted, before submitting this grievance," Spruill wrote:
Spoke to officer Shay-"Pod officer" who indicated that it is very little if
anything at all he could do, the matter will need to be addressed by medical or
by way of the grievance system.
7

Gooler captions this issue as a qualified immunity defense, which it is not. The
substance of his argument is that Spruill's complaint does not establish that
Gooler acted with a mental state of deliberate indifference

Section 14(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 633(b), provides that, in states that
have a "State authority" authorized to enforce state laws against age
discrimination (known as "deferral states"), an ADEA private plaintiff may not
bring a federal lawsuit "before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings
have been commenced [before the State authority]." InOscar Mayer & Co. v.
Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 99 S.Ct. 2066, 60 L.Ed.2d 609 (1979), the Supreme Court
concluded that this provision (which is parallel to 706(c) of Title VII, see
Oscar Mayer, 441 U.S. at 755-56, 99 S.Ct. 2066) makes "resort to