You are on page 1of 45
[…] They suggest that the government should have subpoenaed the testimony of its
informants and if necessary offered the informants immunity from prosecution.
The defendants then propose that the government could have relied exclusively
on the witnesses already available, that it could have conducted extensive
physical surveillance, that Gregorio's co-conspirators were sufficiently known
to establish a violation without further investigation, and that undercover agents
should have been employed.

30

This argument, however, relies almost exclusively on the first clause of section
2518(3)(c) "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed"
and ignores the disjunctive language of that provision "or reasonably appear to
be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." To adopt the defendants'

contention in this respect would be to misapprehend the purposes of Congress


in enacting this precondition to authorization of a wiretap.
31

In United States v. Armocida,13 this Court, in accord with the legislative