You are on page 1of 45
[…] But whatever the thrust of the defendants' complaint, they appear to rely on
United States v. Brodson,38 which dismissed an indictment based upon wiretap
information employed without timely judicial authorization.

61

Section 2517(5) distinguishes between two types of use that may be made of
intercepted communications about offenses other than those specified in the
original order of authorization. "Unrelated" communications may be disclosed
or used without judicial authorization if such use is in conformity with
subsections (1) and (2) of section 2517. Subsections (1) and (2) permit the
disclosure of "unrelated" communications to other investigative officers and the
use of the communications by the recipient officer "to the extent such use is
appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties." On the other hand,
subsections (3) and (5) require judicial approval for the disclosure of
"unrelated" communications in connection with "giving testimony under oath or
affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States. . .
."

62