Professional Documents
[…] would appear to be no more than authority to intercept all possibly relevant
conversations and such other unrelated criminal communications as
inadvertently came into "plain earshot." This interpretation of the instruction is
implicit in the finding by the suppression judge that the agents complied with
the requirements of the Act.
108 There being no violation of the act in the execution of this interception, there is
no need to consider the defendant's contention that total suppression is the
appropriate remedy for a violation of the minimization requirements.77I.
Service of the Inventories
Section 2518(8)(d) provides that:
109
Within
a reasonable time but not later than ninety days after . . . the termination of
the period of an order or extensions thereof, the issuing . . . judge shall cause to be
served, on the persons named in the order . . . and such other parties to intercepted
communications as the judge may determine in his discretion that is in the interest of
justice, an inventory which shall include notice of
(1) the fact of the entry of the order . . .
110
(2) the date of the entry and the period of authorized . . . interception . . .
111
(3) the fact that during the period wire or oral communications were . . . intercepted.
112
.113
. . On an ex parte showing of good cause to a judge of competent jurisdiction the
service of the inventory required by this subsection may be postponed.
114 Defendants protest that the government delayed for greater than a reasonable
time before serving the inventories on them, and in any event the service took
place after ninety days had lapsed. Actual service of the inventory occurred