You are on page 1of 45
[…] 24

There was also reason to credit the information that each informant furnished
regarding Gregorio's hijacking activities. Either the information was confirmed
by investigation or else the report itself was sufficiently detailed to appear
creditable.7 This is not a case where the police have relied upon rumor or
innuendo. The government's application for authorization to intercept
Gregorio's conversations met the Aguilar-Spinelli test and supplied "probable
cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to

commit a particular offense enumerated in section 2516. 8


25

The government's application also satisfied section 2518(3)(b) by offering


"probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that
offense will be obtained through such interception." Two of the unnamed
informants and one named informant indicated that Gregorio used his telephone
to conduct transactions in stolen goods. Two of these persons provided the
F.B.I. with independent verification of the number of the telephone that the
F.B.I. sought to monitor.