Professional Documents
[…] regarding Gregorio's hijacking activities. Either the information was confirmed
by investigation or else the report itself was sufficiently detailed to appear
creditable.7 This is not a case where the police have relied upon rumor or
innuendo. The government's application for authorization to intercept
Gregorio's conversations met the Aguilar-Spinelli test and supplied "probable
cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to
28
29
30
This argument, however, relies almost exclusively on the first clause of section
2518(3)(c) "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed"
and ignores the disjunctive language of that provision "or reasonably appear to
be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." To adopt the defendants'
32
Courts have declared that applications whose sole bases are general
declarations and conclusory statements by the affiants will not support
authorizations.18 The use of "boiler plate" and the absence of particulars in