Professional Documents
[…] Hijacking- and narcoticsrelated conversations were intertwined, and the agents could not be certain
whether a particular conversation would deal with drugs only or whether it
would shortly turn to matters of interest to a hijacking investigation. Courts
have permitted intensive surveillance in like circumstances.34 Minimization is
not to be judged by a rigid hindsight that ignores the problems confronting the
officers at the time of the investigation.35 The interception of the conversations
of Vento was not unreasonable in the circumstances of this case.
56
57
Section 2518(6) requires only a showing of "what progress has been made
toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued
interception." Information on subsidiary matters would be helpful to judicial
Absent a showing that the Gregorio interception was a subterfuge to obtain the
probable cause that was needed to justify a subsequent application to tap
Vento's telephone, there is no reason to believe that the execution of the