Professional Documents
[…] minimization of the interception of Gregorio's conversations, the defendants
claim it permits a general search, condemned by Berger v. New York, and
allows unbridled discretion in the agents.25
42
43 the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception
(i)f
should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has
been first obtained, a particular description of the facts establishing probable cause
to believe that additional communications of the same type would occur thereafter
(shall be included in the application)" 26
44
Section 2518 also permits the authorizing judge to include in his order "a
statement as to whether or not the interception shall automatically terminate
when the described communication has been first obtained."27 It has already
been established that a wiretap may be used in investigating the scope and
nature of a conspiracy and is not confined by section 2518(5) to the collection
of minimal evidence of guilt of the party subject to the interception.
45