You are on page 1of 22
[…] district court's dismissal of the claim as time-barred.

B.
29

The district court also dismissed Count II as time-barred. Count II sought a


declaratory judgment that, pursuant to section 508 of the Pennsylvania

Securities Act ("PSA"), 70 Pa. Cons.Stat. 1-508, the investor notes were void
and unenforceable because they were induced by fraud in violation of
Pennsylvania securities law. The district court concluded that the applicable
statute of limitations was the one/four year statute of limitations, pursuant to 70
Pa. Cons.Stat. 1-504. Section 504(a) states:
30 action shall be maintained to enforce any liability under section 501 (or section
No
503 in so far as it relates to that section) unless brought before the expiration of four
years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one
year after the plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have known of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall
first expire.
31

70 Pa. Cons.Stat. 1-504. Plaintiffs challenge application of this statute of


limitations to their claim, asserting that the statute of limitations set forth in
504 expressly does not apply to claims brought pursuant to 508.
Section 508 of the PSA provides that: