You are on page 1of 16
[…] rail carriers and unions in 1936. It required carriers to compensate employees
dismissed or displaced as a result of railroad mergers and to pay relocating
costs. It also provided that carriers give notice of consolidation to employees
and to negotiate implementing agreements for coordinating workforces.
Disputes concerning the interpretation of agreements were submitted to binding
arbitration. See New York Dock, 609 F. at 87.

The District Court has also granted USWA's motion for summary judgment on
the complaint, making the order appealed from a final order.

49 U.S.C. 11321(a) provides:


The authority of the Board under this subchapter is exclusive. A rail carrier or
corporation participating in or resulting from a transaction approved by or
exempted by the Board under this subchapter may carry out the transaction,
own and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through
the transaction without the approval of a State authority. A rail carrier,
corporation, or person participating in that approved or exempted transaction is
exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and
municipal law, as necessary to let that rail carrier, corporation, or person carry
out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or
franchises acquired through the transaction.

Exemption from the full approval process is appropriate when "the transaction
or service is of limited scope" or when "the application in whole or in part of
the provision is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power."
49 U.S.C. 10505.