You are on page 1of 30
[…] The Attorney General relies on two other statutes for this power.
One, enacted in 1966 pursuant to a reorganization of the Justice Department,
provides that the Attorney General "may from time to time make such
provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any
other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function
of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 510 (1982). The second, part of the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, Pub.L. No.
91-513, 84 Stat. 1236 (codified at 21 U.S.C. Sec. 871(a)), provides that the
"Attorney General may delegate any of his functions under this title to any
officer or employee of the Department of Justice." Id. at 84 Stat. 1270.

46

In arguing that the 1966 and 1970 general authorizations of the power to
subdelegate are insufficient and that express authorization is required, the
Toubys rely on United States v. Spain, 825 F.2d 1426 (10th Cir.1987), where