You are on page 1of 30
[…] That principle is designed to protect individuals against the arbitrary exercise of
sovereign power by dividing it among the three branches of government that
the draftsmen of the Constitution created, so that each one may check the
excesses of the others, to the benefit of the individuals whose rights and
tranquility the Constitution is meant to secure, not only in their daily
intercourse with each other but also in their interactions with the officials to
whom they have entrusted the power to govern them. For these reasons, I
would reverse the Toubys' convictions.

Section 871(a) provides:


The Attorney General may delegate any of his functions under this subchapter
to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice.
21 U.S.C. Sec. 871(a).

We do not foreclose the possibility that a defendant could raise, as a matter of


due process, the defense that a substance was improperly scheduled because it
does not fit within the standards that Congress established. Arguably, such a