You are on page 1of 30
[…] statutory authority to temporarily schedule drugs was equivalent to new
legislation rather than a mere amendment, that the 1973 subdelegation could
not be read to cover a substantially different power created after the
subdelegation was made, that there was no express subdelegation of the new
power, and that as a result the DEA's actions were unauthorized. See Emerson,
846 F.2d at 548; Spain, 825 F.2d at 1429; Hovey, 674 F.Supp. at 169-71; Pees,
645 F.Supp. at 704.

53

Apparently in response, in July 1987 the Attorney General promulgated a new


version of section 0.100(b) which states that the Attorney General subdelegates
to the DEA Administrator "[f]unctions vested in the Attorney General by the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, as amended.
This will include functions which may be vested in the Attorney General in
subsequent amendments to the [Act] and not otherwise specifically assigned or
reserved by him." 28 C.F.R. Sec. 0.100(b) (1988) (emphasis added). In the
comments accompanying the new regulation in the Federal Register, the
Department of Justice stated that "[w]hile the Attorney General asserts that any
functions granted to him pursuant to [amendments to the Act] were properly