You are on page 1of 8
[…] common law claims alleging a failure to warn and breach of warranty also
constitute a violation of FIFRA and therefore those claims are not inconsistent
with and preempted by FIFRA; and (3) by reason of the Supreme Court's recent
decision in Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., --- U.S. ----, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120
L.Ed.2d 407 (1992), breach of warranty claims based on representations
voluntarily made are not preempted.

In approaching these issues we begin with a review of our holding in Worm I,


which construed the preemptive scope of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 136v(b).
Section 136v(b) provides that a state may not "impose or continue in effect any
requirements for labeling or packaging [herbicides] in addition to or different
from those required under this subchapter" (emphasis added). In Worm I we
held that the "language of Sec. 136v(b) manifestly ordains the preemption of
the establishment or enforcement of any common law duty that would impose a
labeling requirement inconsistent with those established by FIFRA." 970 F.2d