You are on page 1of 16
[…] 1291.

Having concluded that the district court's order is final and immediately
appealable, we proceed to consider the Secretary's argument that the district
court did not have jurisdiction to review the Secretary's refusal to pay Hanauer
his remaining benefits in a lump sum.

III.
8

Courts will decline to review agency actions only upon a showing that
Congress clearly intended to restrict access to judicial review. See Lindahl v.
Office of Personnel Management, 470 U.S. 768, 778, 105 S.Ct. 1620, 1626-27,
84 L.Ed.2d 674 (1985). Here, the Secretary argues that 5 U.S.C. 8128(b)
manifests Congress' clear intent to bar judicial review. That section provides:

9The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment ... is-10 final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and
(1)
fact; and
11 not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by
(2)
mandamus or otherwise.
12

5 U.S.C. 8128(b).

13

The Supreme Court has described 8128(b) as an example of the unambiguous


and comprehensive language that Congress uses when it "intends to bar judicial
review altogether." Lindahl, 470 U.S. at 779-80 & n. 13, 105 S.Ct. at 1627-28