Professional Documents
[…] on a check that was drawn on an account at HEW Federal Credit Union.1
Brandon reserved her right to appeal the district court's denial of her motion to
dismiss the indictment. See Fed.R.Crim.P. 11(a)(2). Brandon brings that appeal
now.
II.
4
charged." Id. at 117-18 (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, the indictment
must also contain a "statement of the essential facts constituting the offense
charged." Fed.R.Crim.P. 7(c)(1) (emphasis added); see United States v. Smith,
44 F.3d 1259, 1263 (4th Cir.1995).
III.
5
Brandon was indicted on six counts of bank fraud under 18 U.S.C.A. 1344.
That section provides:
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other
property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years,
or both.
10
11
executed a scheme to defraud a federally insured or chartered bank and that the
accused did so knowingly.2 See United States v. Akers, 215 F.3d 1089, 1100
(10th Cir.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1023, 121 S.Ct. 591, 148 L.Ed.2d 506 (2000)