You are on page 1of 15
[…] case were administrative subpoenas issued by an administrative
agency pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3486, which is entitled "Administrative subpoenas in Federal health care investigations," and there are no
ongoing judicial proceedings in the case. In fact, the district court's
order directed the clerk to close the case. Therefore, consistent with
our decision in Reich, we hold that jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C.
1291 to review Bailey's challenge to the district court's denial of his
motion to quash the 3486 subpoenas.
III
The subpoenas in this case were issued on the authority of 18
U.S.C. 3486, authorizing the Attorney General or her designee to
issue subpoenas "[i]n any investigation relating to any act or activity
involving a Federal health care offense".1 As we have noted, they
were administrative subpoenas issued to facilitate a federal criminal
investigation into healthcare fraud, and they did not relate to any judicial proceeding.
Bailey mounts a multifaceted challenge to the subpoenas, arguing,