You are on page 1of 15
[…] and authentication of documents and things that may be relevant to
that investigation. See 18 U.S.C. 3486(a)(1). The subpoena must
"describe" the items required to be produced; it must provide "a reasonable period of time within which" to comply; and it may not
require production more than 500 miles from the place of service. 18
U.S.C. 3486(a)(2), (3). Any person served with a subpoena who
"complies in good faith" is given immunity from civil suit for his
compliance, 18 U.S.C. 3486(d), and any "[h]ealth information about
an individual that is disclosed" may not be used against that individual "unless the action or investigation arises out of and is directly
related" to receipt of healthcare, payment for healthcare, or a fraudulent claim related to healthcare, 18 U.S.C. 3486(e). Thus, as authorized by statute, the 3486 subpoena power falls within the legitimate