Professional Documents
[…] order compelling arbitration and a motion to compel arbitration of the
state claims, naming Schmidt and related business entities as defendants. J.A. 113. As the sole basis of jurisdiction, Wachovias petition
invoked the diversity jurisdiction of the district court under 28 U.S.C.
1332. J.A. 114.
The district court denied Wachovias petition and motion, without
addressing its subject matter jurisdiction, J.A. 380-90, and Wachovia
appealed. For the first time, Schmidt argues before us that diversity
is lacking because Wachovia is "located" in South Carolina, within
the meaning of 28 U.S.C. 1348.
II.
Section 1348 of title 28 of the United States Code provides in full:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction
of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established
in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of
Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any
receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such
chapter.
All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of
all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of
the States in which they are respectively located.
28 U.S.C. 1348 (emphases added).
Schmidt contends that Wachovia, which operates branch offices in
South Carolina, is "located" in that state, and that the district court
therefore lacked jurisdiction. We agree. Three traditional tools of stat-