Professional Documents
[…] A.
First, Congress did not rely on any settled background meaning
other than the ordinary meaning of "located" when it enacted section 1348, because neither the federal banking statutes nor the cases
interpreting them had established one. Wachovia concedes that Congress use of "located" and its cognates to refer to national banking
associations in federal statutes has been "far from uniform." Appellants Supp. Br. at 1. In some sections of title 12, the context makes
clear that "location" is being used in a specialized sense to refer only
to charter location. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 52 (requiring the capital
stock certificates of a national banking association to state "the name
and location of the association"); 12 U.S.C. 75 (providing for rescheduled annual shareholders meetings when the meeting day "falls
on a legal holiday in the State in which the bank is located"); 12
U.S.C. 182 (requiring notice of intent to dissolve to be published
"for a period of two months in every issue of a newspaper published
in the city or town in which the association is located"). In other sections, the context is clear that "located" is being used in its ordinary