Professional Documents
[…] and location of the association"); 12 U.S.C. 75 (providing for rescheduled annual shareholders meetings when the meeting day "falls
on a legal holiday in the State in which the bank is located"); 12
U.S.C. 182 (requiring notice of intent to dissolve to be published
"for a period of two months in every issue of a newspaper published
in the city or town in which the association is located"). In other sections, the context is clear that "located" is being used in its ordinary
or natural sense, to include branch locations. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 36
(defining "branch" to include "any branch place of business located
in any State"); 12 U.S.C. 92 (authorizing any national bank "located
and doing business in any place the population of which does not
exceed five thousand inhabitants" to operate as an insurance agent).
So the statutory usage of "located" does not establish any specialized
meaning for the term apart from its ordinary meaning.
Neither did Congress rely on any settled background meaning of
"located" in the case law. Apparently only one court considered the