You are on page 1of 8
[…] II
8

The parties agree that BellSouth's ESOP and SSP are pension plans that are
regulated by ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. 1002(2)(A) (defining "employee pension
benefit plan" and "pension plan"); see also Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833, 836,
117 S.Ct. 1754, 138 L.Ed.2d 45 (1997) (applying ERISA's requirements to a

BellSouth employee savings plan and a BellSouth ESOP).


9

Section 205 of ERISA requires that each pension plan of a participant, whose
plan has vested but who dies before the annuity starting date, provide to the
surviving spouse a "qualified preretirement survivor annuity." 29 U.S.C.
1055(a)(2). That section also provides that these surviving-spouse rights may
be waived only if:

10

(i) the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election [to waive],
(ii) such election designates a beneficiary (or a form of benefits) which may not
be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly
permits designation by the participant without any requirement of further
consent by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse's consent acknowledges the effect
of such election [to waive] and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary
public.

11

Id. 1055(c)(2)(A).

12

Implementing these requirements, the BellSouth plans themselves included


provisions requiring that any consent waiving spousal rights be given formally.
The ESOP provided:

13

If you are married, it is a legal requirement that your spouse be your sole