gep 02 208 MISSOURI CIRCUIT COURT F ILE D
[…] Id.
“If the law itself declares a specified irregularity to be
fatal, the courts will follow that command irrespective of their
views of the importance of the requirement.” Id. “In the
absence of such declaration, the judiciary endeavor, as best
they may, to discern whether the deviation from the prescribed
forms of law had or had not so vital an influence on the
proceedings as probably prevented a free and full expression of
the popular will.” Id. “If it had, the irregularity is held to
vitiate the entire return; otherwise it is considered
immaterial." Id.
12Relevant Statutes
Section 115.531 RSMo. provides for the filing of a petition
to contest a primary election in “the office of the clerk of the
circuit court of any circuit in which part of the election was
held and in which any alleged irregularity occurred.”
Section 155.533 RSMo. provides for the procedure after such
a petition is filed.
Section 115.545 RSMo. states as follows:
Upon completion of the procedures provided
for in this subchapter, the court shall
render its judgment based upon the issues of
law and fact and cause a certified copy of