You are on page 1of 18
[…] compare
the
respective
mechanisms
employed to "make whole" the injured
claimant.

In the event that the injured employee


realizes a recovery against the third-party
tortfeasor for NFA noneconomic losses, the
process of being "made whole" will comprise
both a PIP recovery from the employer's NFA
carrier, and a noneconomic recovery from the
tortfeasor.

Under the NFA, an employee who is


injured in a work-related automobile accident
has recourse against the employer's no-fault
Page 907

PIP carriers who had made payments to


injured employees would then invoke M.C.L.
500.3116; M.S.A. 24.13116, which stated: 3

carrier by virtue of M.C.L. 500.3114(3);


M.S.A. 24.13114(3): 2

"A subtraction from personal protection


insurance benefits shall not be made because
of the value of a claim in tort based on the
same accidental bodily injury. However, after
recovery is realized upon a tort claim, a
subtraction shall be made to the extent of the
recovery * * *." (Emphasis added.)

"An employee, his spouse, or a relative of


either domiciled in the same household, who
suffers accidental bodily injury while an
occupant of a motor vehicle owned or
registered by the employer shall receive
personal protection insurance benefits to