You are on page 1of 18
[…] after deducting expenses of recovery, shall
first reimburse the employer or carrier for
amounts paid or payable under this act to
date of recovery and the balance shall
forthwith be paid to the employee or his
dependents or personal representative and
shall be treated as an advance payment by the
employer on account of any future payments
of compensation benefits." (Emphasis added.)

In contrast to this NFA reparations


scheme is the process to be followed in WDCA
by a person injured in the course and scope of
employment. Entitlement to compensation is
provided by M.C.L. 418.301; M.S.A.
17.237(301):
"(1) An employee, who receives a
personal injury arising out of and in the
course of his employment by an employer
who is subject to the provisions of this act, at
the time of such injury, shall be paid
compensation * * *."

In light of these parallel systems of


reparations, the question is whether 827(5)
of the WDCA and our prior opinion in Pelkey,
supra, overcome the more recent enactment
of 3135 of the NFA and our opinion in
Workman, supra.

Page 908