You are on page 1of 34
[…] (Penal Code § 530.55(b)) 20)|63. In California, if a business is in possession of “computerized data that includes personal 2] information,” that business “shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following 22||discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of 23|| Califomia whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have 24\| been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” (Civil Code § 1798.82(a)). “[P]ersonal 25}| information” includes: “[a}n individual's first name or first initial and last name,” along with 26 one or more of the following: Social Security number, driver’s license number or California 27]) identification card number, account number, credit or debit card number “in combination with 28|]any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an 7-