You are on page 1of 87
[…] United States
v. Kahn, 472 F.2d 272, 277 (2d Cir. 1973). In this regard, it is sufficient that the activity
correlate with a listed category of offense (extortion, bribery or arson) and that the conduct
violates any law of the state, however labeled. United States v. Nardello, 393 U.S. 286 (1969).
Accordingly, courts must look to state law in order to determine whether the underlying conduct
violates the correlative offense. United States v. Manzo, 851 F.Supp.2d 797 (D.N.J. 2012).
The correlative offense alleged here is the Pennsylvania bribery statute, 18 Pa.C.S.
4701. That statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) Offenses defined.--A person is guilty of bribery, a felony of
the third degree, if he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon
another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another:
(1) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for the decision,
opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as
a public servant, party official or voter by the recipient
(emphasis added);
Party official is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. 4501 as [a] person who holds an elective or
appointive post in a political party in the United States by virtue of which he directs or conducts,
or participates in directing or conducting party affairs at any level of responsibility.