You are on page 1of 114
[…] State v. Clements, supra, 628 P.2d at 436. The State contends that evidence of the means utilized in opening the padlock and evidence of who opened the padlock is of questionable relevance because the State was not required to show how the lock was opened. The crime of burglary as defined by our statute does not include, as a necessary clement thereof, a “breaking” or “forcible entry”. See State v. Olson, 290 N.W.2d 664, 673-74 (ND. 1980). Section 12.1-22-02(1), N.D.C.C., reads as follows: “A person is guilty of burglary if he willfully enters or surreptitiously remains in a building or occupied structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof, when at the time the premises are not open to the public and the actor is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to enter or remain as the case may be, with intent to commit a crime therein.” The element of entry for purposes of the offense of burglary may be proved, as it was here, by circumstantial evidence. Olson, supra.