You are on page 1of 114
[…] The court denied the motion. Eugene contends it was the intent of the court that the sentence run concurrent “in all ways” with the sentence he was serving as a result of his probation revocation. The record is clear, however, in revealing that the sentence imposed was “to commence [on February 23, 1983],” and only one day of credit for time served was contemplated by the sentencing judge. » Section 12.1-32-02(2), N.D.C.C., clearly states in pertinent part: “Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment shall be given by the court to a defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed, or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based.” [Emphasis added.} Credit for time served, therefore, is appropriate when a defendant’s pretrial incarceration is due to his inability to make bail, but is inappropriate for time served in connection with wholly unrelated charges based on conduct other than for which the defendant is ultimately