You are on page 1of 114
[…] Section 1033(e)(1)(A) contains a distinction between “willfully engages in the business of insurance” versus “participates in such business.” The rules of statutory construction require that a distinct meaning be found for each of the phrases. The second phase usually modifies or adds to the first phrase. Webster's II, New Riverside From this point forward, the term “insurer” will be used to describe all of these insurance entities. See, 18 U.S.C. § 1033((2). ‘A prohibited person must apply for “written consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer, which consent specifically refers to this subsection.” 18 U.S.C. § 1033(e)2). © 1998 National Association of Insurance Commissioners 8 University Dictionary (1994), defines “participate” as meaning “to join or share with others: take part,” or “to share in: partake of.”