You are on page 1of 114
[…] Ortega, supra, 561 F.2d at 806. As we indicated in Dugas v. Felton, supra, 249 N.W.2d at 217, forgery is a crime involving dishonesty or false statement for purposes of Rule 609(a)(2). n6 See also United States v. Field, 625 F.2d 862, 871 (9th Cir. 1980); State v. Kruse, 302 N.W.24 29, 31 (Minn. 1981), 16 Forgery is defined by Section 12.1-24-01(1), N-D.C.C., as follows: “A person is guilty of forgery or counterfeiting if, with intent to deceive or harm the government or another person, or with knowledge that he is facilitating such deception or harm by another person, he: a. Knowingly and falsely makes, completes, or alters any writing; or ’. Knowingly utters or possesses a forged or counterfeited writing.” We conclude that evidence of Eugene’s prior convictions for burglary is not an indicium of a propensity toward testimonial dishonesty, and was not automatically admissible under 609(a)(2). See United States v.