You are on page 1of 88
[…] The NIGC does not need new authority to work with us in North Dakota. We already have tribal gaming regulatory ordinances that meet IGRAs minimum statutory standards and have the approval of the NIGC. (Our Tribal-State Compacts also
require that our tribal gaming ordinance be at least as stringent as the compacts.)
Under IGRA, 25 U.S.C. sec. 2713, the NIGC has authority to come to our facilities
and meet with the tribal gaming commission to ensure that our tribal ordinances
are enforced. Section 2713 provides:
[T]he Chairman shall have authority to levy and collect appropriate civil fines,
not to exceed $25,000 per violation, against the tribal operator of an Indian
gaming or a management contractor engaged in gaming for any violation of this
chapter, any regulation prescribed by the Commission . . . or tribal regulations, ordinances, or resolutions approved under section 2710 or 2712 of this
title.
If a Civil fine is not sufficient, the Chairman may issue a temporary closure order.
If the problem is not resolved, the Chairman may then issue a permanent closure
order. There has never been a permanent closure order issued in the Great Plains