You are on page 1of 166
[…] This technique can also be used for the transfer of oil, gas or mineral leases belonging to a ward because an oil, gas, or mineral lease is not really a lease but a sale of a determinable fee interest in the mineral estate. Cherokee Water Co. v. Forderhause, 641 S.W.2d 522 (Tex. 1982). See also Texas Probate Code §848(a) (relating to guardianships, “...the court may authorize the making of oil, gas and mineral leases at a private sale. ..”) (emphasis added).