You are on page 1of 166
[…] Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Chapter 37. 3. One difficulty with community administration lies in understanding the standard of care to which a community administrator must adhere while in possession of this "full" power over the marital assets, other than the negative injunction not to “mnisapply” or “embezzle” (T.P.C. §883C(a)(2)), or engage in “gross misconduct or mismanagement” (T.P.C. §883C(a)(3)).! Section 883() also states that, "the duties and obligations between spouses, including the duty to support the other spouse. ..are not affected by the manner in which community property is administered under this section." Even after establishing that the property is joint management community property and subject to the full control of the community administrator, what should the administrator spouse do to avoid being charged with mismanagement or breach of fiduciary duty under the Probate Code sections