You are on page 1of 166
[…] Tex. Prop. Code. Ch. 141. I. Managing Conservator of a Minor Texas Family Code Section 153.001 et sea. Brief description of technique: ‘Managing conservatorship is a court-ordered relationship between a child and an adult who is often the child's parent that bestows on that adult (or adults, in the case of joint managing conservatorship), the right to possession of, and access to, the child, and the right to make medical, placement and certain financial decisions for the child in the absence of a guardian. See Tex. Fam. Code ("T-F.C.") §§153.073; 153.132 (parent as managing conservator); T.F.C. §153.371 (non-parent as conservator). A parent who is also the managing conservator has the authority of a parent to, “manage the estate of a child to the extent the estate has been created by the parent or the parent’s family”, T.F.C. §153.073(a)(8), as well as the right of any managing conservator to act as the child’s agent for estate purposes when required by a goverment agency.