You are on page 1of 166
[…] This technique can also be used for the transfer of oil, gas or mineral leases belonging to a minor because an oil, gas, or mineral lease is not really a lease but a sale of a determinable fee interest in the mineral estate, Cherokee Water Co. v, Forderhause, 641 $.W.2d 522 (Tex. 1982). See also Texas Probate Code §848(a)(telating to guardianships, “...the court may authorize the making of oil, gas and mineral leases at a private sale...”) (emphasis added). Planning techniques to avoid the problem: 1, Placing property interest into a trust for minor. 2. Will creating independent administration with explicit power of sale, Caveats to consider: 1. Many courts, including Travis County Probate Court No.