You are on page 1of 45
[…] Rule 203(b) provides that a broker-dealer cannot accept a short sale order unless it has “Borrowed the security, or entered into a bona-fide arrangement to borrow the security,” or has “[rleasonable grounds to believe that the security can be borrowed so that it can be delivered on the date delivery is due.” The naked short sales engaged in by Defendants violated SEC Rule 203, and were predicate acts. 80. Painting the tape, as was done by Defendants, is made illegal by Section 9(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78i. Section 9(a) makes it unlawful “for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate 31 commerce, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, or for any member of a national securities exchange to effect, alone or with one or more other persons, a manipulative short sale of any security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78i(d).