You are on page 1of 45
[…] That section provides, in relevant part, that itis unlawful to effectuate a short sale in connection with the purchase or sale of any security in contravention of rules and regulations promulgated by the SEC “by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange.” The naked short sales engaged in by Defendants violated SEC Regulation SHO and were illegal predicate acts. 79. The naked short sales engaged in by Defendants also violated SEC Rule 203, 17 CFR 242.203, dealing with short sales. Rule 203(b) provides that a broker-dealer cannot accept a short sale order unless it has “Borrowed the security, or entered into a bona-fide arrangement to borrow the security,” or has “[rleasonable grounds to believe that the security can be borrowed so that it can be delivered on the date delivery is due.” The naked short sales engaged in by Defendants violated SEC Rule 203, and were predicate acts. 80. Painting the tape, as was done by Defendants, is made illegal by Section 9(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78i.