You are on page 1of 45
[…] sale practices as a tool designed to depress the trading price of VimetX shares, s0 as to profit from their short sale positions and allow their hedge fund and corporate clients to do the same. ‘They also have painted the tape and engaged and continue to engage in numerous series of transactions involving huge “sell-off” of shares in order to create the impression in the market that investors are nervous about VirnetX stock and that itis trading too high, all so as to depress the price of VirnetX stock to further Defendants” short positions and those of their hedge fund and corporate clients. 53. Painting the tape is made illegal by Section 9(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78i, aimed at curbing the manipulation of securities prices. Section 9(a) prohibits painting the tape by making it unlawful “for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, or for any member of a national securities exchange to effect, alone or with one or more other persons, a manipulative short sale of any security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78i(d). Section 9(a) also makes it unlawful to engage in any series of transactions “for the purchase and/or sale of any security other than a government security for the purpose of pegging, 2 fixing, or stabilizing the price of such security in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the + protection of investors [such as Rule 10b-5 (Employment of Manipulative and Deceptive Practices), 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5].”