You are on page 1of 45
[…] of naked short selling as described by the SEC, in 2005, and in response to pervasive manipulative conduct in the unlawful naked short selling of securities, the SEC adopted Regulation SHO, 17 C1 - § 242.204, Its general purpose is to establish uniform “Locate” and “Close-Out” requirements and prevent unlawful naked short selling, in which market participants sought to obtain illicit profits by selling or loaning stock at antificially depressed prices that they did not own, and that they never intended to borrow or locate for delivery to buyers so as to close-out and settle their trades. 30. The SEC also has promulgated Rule 203, 17 CFR 242.203, dealing with short sales Rule 203(b) provides that a broker-dealer cannot accept a short sale order unless it has “{blorrowed the security, or entered into a bona-fide arrangement to borrow the security, or has “[rJeasonable grounds to believe that the security can be borrowed so that it can be delivered on the date delivery is due.” 31. Given Regulation SHO and Rule 203, naked short sales and the acceptance of naked short sale orders are illegal under Section 10 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 USS.C. § 78}, which is aimed at preventing manipulative and deceptive devices.