You are on page 1of 31
[…] Planning Code (“MPC”) does not expressly apply to the operations of the/City of Pittsburgh, there is well established precedent that the MPC provides the courts with guidance regarding appeals, issues and cases that are substantially the same as those decided under the MPC. First Avenue Partners at 4. 36. Section 508(1), Approval of Plats, states “The decision of the governing body or the planning agency shall be in writing and shall be communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to him at his last known address not later than 15 days following the decision.” 53 Pa, Stat. ‘Ann. § 10508 (West), 37. Section 508(3) establishes the sole remedy when a government body or agency fails to timely issue a final written decision stating “failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the appli int within the time and manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented”. 53 Pa, Stat, Ann, § 10508 (West). 38. The City of Pittsburgh Planning Commission's failure to take action on the submitted Amendment to the PLDP for 184 days, and counting, constitutes a deemed approval under the applicable standards establishing the timeframe for issuance of a written decision.