You are on page 1of 23
[…] Art. 7.02 “The agreement states that it is in effect until midnight on June 30, 2016, and thereafter shall automatically renew for yearly terms unless either party gives notice of termination. No party has submitted a copy of any collective bargaining agreements between the City of Springfield and Local 648 in effect prior to 2013, “The Civil Service Laws, at G. L. c. 31, § 58, provides in pertinent part thet with respect to original appointments, "any person who receives an appointment to the. fire force ofa city ... shall within nine months after his ‘appointment establish his residence within such city... or at any other place in the commonwealth that is ‘within ten miles ofthe perimeter of such city ... ; provided, however, that a city... may increase the 10 mile residency limit under a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under chapter 1 SOE. Under the collective bargaining agreement, Savage, as an employee and member of Local 648, "may file a grievance in the event of any dispute concerning solely the interpretation [or] application of this Agreement" within 12 days after the occurrence of the basis of the grievance or of the