You are on page 1of 22
[…] It is not expected that containers of hazardous waste need be opened routinely to inspect the waste or the container for reasons other than to add or remove waste.” > Please be aware that generators storing and transporting hazardous waste must comply with applicable ‘Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA) regulations found at 29 CFR Parts 1910 and 1915, and Department of Transportation (DOT) Hazardous Material regulations found at 49 CFR Part 172.101. For example, 29 CFR 1915.173(d) states that “Unless pressure vessels, drums and containers of 30 gallon capacity or over containing flammable or toxic liquids or gases are placed in an out-of-the-way area where they will net be subject to physical injury from an outside source, barriers or guards shall be erected to protect them from such paysical injury.” Similarly, 29 CFR 1915.173() states, “Containers of 55 gallons or more capacity containing flammable or toxic liquid shall be surrounded by dikes or pans which enclose a volume equal to at least 35 percent of th total yolume of the containers.”