You are on page 1of 23
[…] issue, Petitioner now has concern that investors will be discouraged from
participating in the issuance of bonds because of the threat of litigation.
Indeed, Petitioner asserts that the threats of litigation are sufficient to have
prevented it from actually issuing the bonds that were approved by the voters.
Therefore, Petitioner seeks to confirm its actions and powers in
submitting the ballot measure as written to the voters, and to obtain prior
approval for taking action consistent with the ballot measure. 1
Petitioner submitted its Petition under C.R.S. 11-57-213, which
specifically allows it to obtain confirmation of these issues before bonds are
even issued. Subsection (1) of the statute provides:
In its discretion, the public entity may file a petition prior to the
issuance of securities under the supplemental public securities

1
Petitioner has also filed an action for declaratory judgment against Mr.
Sutherland; that action has been consolidated with this action before this Court
because it has common issues of law and fact, but any issues in that case will be
addressed in separate proceedings.

3
act in the district court in any county in which the public entity
or a portion thereof is located for a judicial examination and
determination of any power conferred; any securities issued by
the public entity or authorized to be issued by the public entity;
any taxes, assessments, fees, or charges levied or otherwise
made by the public entity or contracted to be levied by the
public entity or otherwise made by the public entity; or of any
other act, proceeding, or contract of the public entity whether
or not such act, proceeding, or contract has been taken or
executed, including proposed contracts for any improvement;
proposed securities of the public entity to defray in whole or in
part the cost of the project or any refunding; the proposed
acquisition, improvement, equipment, maintenance, operation,
or disposal of any property pertaining thereto; or any
combination thereof.
Id. The statute requires that the petition be verified by the presiding officer of
the public entity. Id. at (2). As submitted, the Petition was verified by Tessa
Oppenheimer, the Secretary and designated election official for the Poudre
School District Board of Education; Petitioner later submitted other
verifications from the Superintendent for Poudre School District, Dr. Sandra