You are on page 1of 283
[…] (U//FOUO) The OIG discusses each of these oversight requirements in Chapters Three and Four of this report. 2. (U//FOUO) Sections 703 and 704 (U//FOUO) Whereas Section 702 pertains only to non-United States persons reasonably believed to be outside of the United States, Sections 703 and 704 authorize the targeting of United States persons for the acquisition of foreign intelligence information when those persons are reasonably believed to be located outside the United States. (U//FOUO) Section 703, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1881b, et seq., addresses acquisitions of foreign intelligence information that target United States persons who are reasonably believed to be outside of the United States when the acquisition is conducted, and the acquisition “constitutes electronic surveillance or the acquisition of stored electronic communications or stored electronic data that requires an order under this Act, and such acquisition is conducted within the United States.” (U//FOUO) Section 704, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1881c, addresses other acquisitions targeting United States persons outside the United States in circumstances where that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required if the acquisition occurred within the United