Original Title
[…] 290-010-010-.04(1) and (10), entitled Meetings of State Board of Education, which in
conjunction with state law provide the legal authority for the Board to schedule and conduct
official board actions at both regular and special-called meetings. Section (1) prescribes that
“regular meetings... shall be held at a time and on 2 date set by the Board. The presiding officerfor each meeting shall be the President, and in his or her absence, the Vice President.”
‘Moreover, Section {10) authorizes that “special meetings of the Board may be called as provided
bystate law." Code of Ala. (1975), § 16-3-7, clearly permits, as stated above, that “such other
‘meetings may be held as the needs of public education may require...” As noted, Mr. Taylor
omitted that pertinent phrase of Section 16-3-7 and he omitted the entire administrative code
section (10) authorizing special-called meetings. It is duly noted that “the Governor has not, to