You are on page 1of 2
[…] Section (1) prescribes that “regular meetings... shall be held at a time and on 2 date set by the Board. The presiding officer for each meeting shall be the President, and in his or her absence, the Vice President.” ‘Moreover, Section {10) authorizes that “special meetings of the Board may be called as provided bystate law." Code of Ala. (1975), § 16-3-7, clearly permits, as stated above, that “such other ‘meetings may be held as the needs of public education may require...” As noted, Mr. Taylor omitted that pertinent phrase of Section 16-3-7 and he omitted the entire administrative code section (10) authorizing special-called meetings.