Professional Documents
[…] Pub. L. 95151, 3(b)(1), Nov. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 1249, provided that the amendment made by that section,
reducing the maximum percentage of the minimum wage used in determining tips as wages from 50 to 45 per
centum, is effective Jan. 1, 1979.
Pub. L. 95151, 3(b)(2), Nov. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 1249, provided that the amendment made by that section,
reducing the maximum percentage of the minimum wage used in determining tips as wages from 45 to 40 per
centum, is effective Jan. 1, 1980.
Pub. L. 95151, 15(a), (b), Nov. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 1253, provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in sections 3, 14, and subsection (b) of this section, the amendments made by this
Act [amending sections 206, 208, 213, and 216 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under
section 204 of this title] shall take effect January 1, 1978.
"(b) The amendments made by sections 8, 9, 11, 12, and 13 [amending this section and sections 213 and
214 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 1, 1977]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1974 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 93259 effective May 1, 1974, see section 29(a) of Pub. L. 93259, set out as a note
under section 202 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Pub.