Professional Documents
[…] Benefit Guaranty Corporation, and the Department of Labor for some portion or all of the information
otherwise required under section 1023(d)(6) of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2008 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 110458 effective as if included in the provisions of Pub. L. 109280 to which the
amendment relates, except as otherwise provided, see section 112 of Pub. L. 110458, set out as a note under
section 72 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2006 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 503(c)(1), (d) of Pub. L. 109280 applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31,
2007, see section 503(f) of Pub. L. 109280, set out as a note under section 1021 of this title.
Pub. L. 109280, title V, 504(b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 945, provided that: "The amendment made by
this section [amending this section] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2007."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 104204 applicable with respect to group health plans for plan years beginning on
or after Jan. 1, 1998, see section 603(c) of Pub. L. 104204 set out as a note under section 1003 of this title.
Amendment by Pub.