You are on page 1of 204
[…] of 1976), a public body such as a school district may exempt from disclosure
any "(a) information of a personal nature if public disclosure of the information
would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of an individual's privacy";
and "(b) Investigating records compiled for law enforcement;
purposes...insofar....as disclosure as a public record would... (ii) Deprive a
person of their right to a fair trial or impartial administrative adjudication...
(or) ... (iv) Constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. "
f) MCL 380.1230, MCL 380.1230(a) and MCL 380.1230(g) (Revised School
Codes) -"The governing body of a public school... or an employee of a district,
public school academy...SHALL NOT DISCLOSE ...a report (containing
criminal history information) '"...or divulge its contents .....to any person who
is not directly involved in evaluating the applicant's qualifications for
employment or assignment.... A representative of the individual's employer who