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2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Freestar & Monterey SPECIFICATIONS TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Nm Ib-in Horn bolt 10 89. DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION HORN There are 4 separate conditions that can cause the horn to sound, The horn sounds if the driver presses the horn switches, when the remote keyless entry is armed, when a theft event occurs, or when the panic alarm is activated. The horn system uses a horn relay to provide voltage to the horns, The smart junction box (SJB) provides the ground control to engage the horn relay. The horn switches are integrated into the driver air bag module and the steering wheel For removal and installation of the driver air bag module, refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM For removal and installation of the steering wheel, refer to STEERING COLUMN For removal and installation of the SJB, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING HORN Refer to HORN (Freestar) or HORN (Monterey) for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) SPECIAL TOOL DESCRIPTION 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey 73111 Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool $T2332-A 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey Principles of Operation When the horn switch is pressed, circuit 1 (DB) grounds the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB then grounds the horn relay control circuit 1323 (OG/RD). This energizes the horn relay, allowing battery voltage to flow through the horn relay to the horn through circuit 6 (YE/LG), enabling the horn to sound. When the vehicle security system is armed, the JB provides a momentary ground to the horn relay control circuit 1323 (OG/RD) to indicate the system is armed, and a continuous ground when an intrusion is detected or the panic alarm is activated. Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern, 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical « Bussed electrical center (BEC) fuse 41 (25A) Horn * Circuitry « Horn switch (part of the steering wheel and « Clockspring the driver air bag module) ae ee « Horn relay Smart junction box (SJB) 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concer is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step 4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: « check that the program card is correctly installed check the connections to the vehicle. « check the ignition switch position 5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual. 6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: * SCP, ISO, CAN or UBP circuit faults; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK . * No response/not equipped for the SJB, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES « System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey SJB. 7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX. 8. Ifno DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to SYMPTOM CHART. Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX DTC Description Source Action B1217 | Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure SIB_|GO to PINPOINT TEST A B1897, Horn Switch Circuit Failure SJIB_|GO to PINPOINT TEST B. Symptom Chart SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action « Circuitry Horn relay « Horn * Clockspring The horn is « Horn switch (part of the steering inoperative wheel and the driver air bag TEST A. module) Smart junction box (SJB) Bussed electrical center (BEC) Speed control actuator » Circuitry « Horn switch (part of the steering wheel and the driver air bag « GOto « The horn is module) alway son # Clockspring TEST B. Horn relay Smart junction box (SJB) Connector Cireuit 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey oooari4 Pin Number(e) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condtion/Measurement ‘B48 (DGIOG) speed conitl switch signal [OS (BK) ground O volts, less than contol anata us between the sped locking, [Less than 5 ohms between the speed contol sctator an groun Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 1 0 c_) 1: Identifying Speed Control Actuator C122 Connector Pinout Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement 105 (BK) ground ‘ims betwen the born (VEILG) ham slay svitehed power Bupa Fig. 2: Identifying Horn C131 Connector Pinout Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description HHS (DGOG) ground cal tothe speed como) aststor ‘Normal Condition/Measurement clockspring a (DB) hor Swit conta Tes tan 3 elms between an the bussed le Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey cre Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description | Normal Condition/Mfeasurement ce 1523 (OGD) hor ey conch Las than 5 ohms teen the BEC and th elise Greer than basen the BEX 4: Identifying Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C1035a Connector Pinout Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description | Normal Condition/Measurement FIO GIYEILG) hom relay svieh power ouput] 0 volts with the Rom switch released, Greser than 10 welts wih the hoen switch presed ing Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C1035c Connector Pinout Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Pin Number(s) Gireult De nation/Deecription iD batery feed 6: Identifying Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C1035e Connector Pinout Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey oversee Circuit Designation/Description [ Normal Condition/Measurement “Pin Number(a) {DR hora switch contra ‘Greater tha 10,000 chins between the SIR fan exound wit the hom switch released Less than 5 ohms between the SIB and toand with the hom switch presse Fig. 7: Identi Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. ing Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280b Connector Pinout Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description (OGIRD) hom relay control Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. LJ41 BRERER 8: Identifying Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280c Connector Pinout Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description Normal Condition/Measurement DB) hors switch conto ‘B48 (DGIOG) speed contd switeh signal Fig. 9: Identify Pinnoint Tests ing Upper Clockspring Connector Pinout Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey Pinpoint Test A: The Horn Is Inoperative Normal Operation The smart junction box (SJB) receives the horn signal through circuit 1 (DB) when the hom switch (part of the steering wheel and the driver air bag module) is pressed, which grounds through the speed control actuator via circuit 848 (DG/OG). The SJB thet activates the horn relay through circuit 1323 (OG/RD). Voltage is sent to the horn through circuit 6 (YE/LG), and the ground is provided through circuit 1205 (BK) Possible Causes circuit 1 (DB) open cireuit 6 (YE/LG) open circuit 848 (DG/OG) open circuit 1205 (BK) open cireuit 1323 (OG/RD) open circuit 2037 (RD) open horn relay horn clockspring horn switch (part of the steering wheel and the driver air bag module) SIB bussed electrical center (BEC) speed control actuator PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE Al CHECK THE HORN CONTROL COMMAND * Connect the diagnostic tool. « Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Active Commands. « Select the SJB active command for the horn. « Trigger the SJB horn active command ON, « Does the horn sound? Yes : GO to A7 No: GOto A2. A2 CHECK THE BUSSED ELECTRICAL CENTER (BEC) FUSE 41 (25A) FOR VOLTAGE « Key in OFF position. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey « Measure the voltage between the BEC fuse 41 (25A) input side and ground. : eae o : 2 Ae I ee u A0084716 Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between BEC Fuse 41 (25A) Input Side And Ground Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to A3 No: GOto AIS. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1323 (OG/RD) FOR AN OPEN « Disconnect: SJB C2280c. « Disconnect: BEC C1035a « Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-29, circuit 1323 (OG/RD), hamess side and the BEC C1035a-C12, circuit 1323 (OG/RD), harness side. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey N0026413. Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280c-29 And BEC C1035a- ci Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A4 No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 6 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN « Disconnect: Hom C131 « Measure the resistance between the horn C131-2, circuit 6 (YE/LG), harness side and the BEC C1035¢-F 10, circuit 6 (YE/LG), harness side. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey 0084718 Fig. 12: Measuring Resistance Between Horn C131-2 And BEC C1035c-F10 Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to AS No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation AS CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN « Measure the resistance between the horn C131-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey A0084719 id Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between Horn C131-1 And Ground Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A6 No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation A6 CHECK THE HORN RELAY * Disconnect: Horm Relay. Carry out the Horn Relay component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING for component testing. « Is the horn relay OK? Yes : INSTALL a new hom. REFER to HORN. TEST the system for normal operation No : INSTALL a new hom relay. TEST the system for normal operation. AT CHECK THE HORN SIGNAL TO THE SJB « Disconnect: SJB C2280b « Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and ground, while pressing and releasing the horn switch. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey A0087243 = Fig. 1 Courtes leasuring Resistance Between SJB C2280b-39 And Ground of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the horn switch pressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the horn switch released? Yes : GO to A8 No : GO to A9 A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION # Disconnect all the SJB connectors. # Check for: * Corrosion + pushed-out pins Connect all the $JB connectors and make sure they seat correctly + Operate the system and verify the concern is still present « Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES. TEST the system for normal operation No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1 (DB) FOR AN OPEN « Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey SYSTEM « Disconnect: Clockspring C218b « Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and the clockspring C218b-4, circuit 1 (DB), hamess side NO0002216 Fig. 1 C218b-4 Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280b-39 And Clockspring Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to Al0 No : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation A10 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING ‘* Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector. « Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector pin 1, component side and the clockspring C218b-4, component side; and between the upper clockspring connector pin 3, component side and the clockspring 218b-3, component side. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey r 1 1 P| ! ! 1 1 ! H 1 1 I I I 1 1 1 i 1 I I 1 1 I 1 1 I ! i --! No002217 Fig. 16: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Connector And Clockspring C218b-4 Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to All No: INSTALL a new cl spring. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation. All CHECK THE HORN SWITCH * Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector pin 1, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and the upper clockspring connector pin 3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side, while pressing and releasing the horn switch, 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey 25 25 eb ae ee eS N0026414 Fig. 17: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 1 And Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 3 Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the horn switch pressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the horn switch released? Yes : GO to Al2 No : INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to STEERING COLUMN INSTALL a new driver air bag module, REACTIVATE the air bag system REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM , TEST the system for normal operation A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN « Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122 ¢ Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey NO0002218 Fig. 18: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218b-3 And Speed Control Actuator C122. Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A13 No : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the air bag system, REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation. Al3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN « Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey A0084725 7 Fig. 19: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-10 And Ground Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to Al4 No : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation Al4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION « Disconnect the speed control actuator connector. « Check for ¢ Corrosion pushed-out pins + Connect the speed control actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly. * Operate the system and verify the concern is still present « Is the concern still present? Yes ; INSTALL a new speed control actuator, REFER to SPEED CONTROL REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT. SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 2037 (RD) FOR VOLTAGE « Key in OFF position. « Disconnect: BEC C1035e. Measure the voltage between the BEC C1035e-1, circuit 2037 (RD), hamess side and ground. AC 9) OO A0085479 Fig. 20: Measuring Voltage Between BEC C1035e-1 And Ground Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : REPAIR or INSTALL a new BEC. TEST the system for normal operation. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation Pinpoint Test B: The Horn Is Always On Normal Operation The smart junction box (SJB) receives the horn signal through circuit | (DB) when the horn switch is pressed, which grounds through the speed control actuator via circuit 848 (DG/OG). The SJB then activates the horn relay through circuit 1323 (OG/RD). Power is sent to the horn through circuit 6 (YE/LG), and the ground is provided through circuit 1205 (BK). Possible Causes 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey * circuit | (DB) short to ground circuit 6 (YE/LG) short to voltage « circuit 1323 (OG/RD) short to ground « horn switch (part of the steering wheel and the driver air bag module) « clockspring « horn relay « SIB PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON BI RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) # Check the recorded results from the smart junction box (SJB) self-test « Is DTC B1897 retrieved? Yes : GO to B2. No : GO to B6 B2 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH « Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM * Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector ‘ With the horn switch released, measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector pin I, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and the upper clockspring connector pin 3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey bh eh co eb bcs = A0096749 Fig. 21: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 1 And Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 3 Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to B3 No : INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to STEERING COLUMN . INSTALL a driver air bag module. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation B3 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING « Connect: Upper Clockspring Connector. * Disconnect: Clockspring C218b. * Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-4, component side and the clockspring C218b-3, component side 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey N0002219 Jeasuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218b-4 And ckspring C218b-3 Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to B4 No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND « Disconnect: SJB C2280b. Connect: Clockspring C218b. Reactivate the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM « Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and ground. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey A0085481 = Fig. 23: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280b-39 And Ground Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. « Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to BS No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. BS CHECK CIRCUIT 1323 (OG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND « Disconnect: SJB C2280c. « Disconnect: Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C1035a. « Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-29, circuit 1323 (OG/RD), harness side and ground, 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey A0085494 it Jeasuring Resistance Between SJB C2280c-29 And Ground of FORD MOTOR CO. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to B6 No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 6 (YE/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE « Disconnect: Horn C122. Measure the voltage between the horn C122-6, circuit 6 (YE/LG), hamess side and ground « Is any voltage present? Yes : GO to B7 No : GO to BB. B7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY « Disconnect: Hor Relay C1006 Carry out the Hom Relay component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTIN for component testing. 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey « Is the horn relay OK? Yes : REPAIR circuit 6 (YE/LG). TEST th m for normal operation. No : INSTALL a new hom relay. TEST the system for normal operation, B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION « Disconnect all the SJB connectors. # Check for: + Corrosion * pushed-out pins + Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. ‘ Operate the system and verify the concern is still present « Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION HORN & INNER SHIELD Inner Shield 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey 1 SID wooasets a Tem [ Part Number [Description a= Pinype eames (5 reuie) I= Ter she Fig. 25: Removing Horn Inner Shield Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Horn 2005 Ford Freestar 2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey @ 101m 68 bin | ) Ttem | Part Number 26: Removing Horn Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Removal and Installation 1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to JACKING & LIFTING . 2. Remove the 5 pin-type retainers and the inner shield. 3. Disconnect the horn electrical connector. 4, Remove the horn bolt and the horn. To install, tighten to 10 Nm (89 Ib-in), 5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

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