2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB
Horn - Freestar & Monterey
SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Nm Ib-in
Horn bolt 10 89.
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
HORN
There are 4 separate conditions that can cause the horn to sound, The horn sounds if the
driver presses the horn switches, when the remote keyless entry is armed, when a theft event
occurs, or when the panic alarm is activated. The horn system uses a horn relay to provide
voltage to the horns, The smart junction box (SJB) provides the ground control to engage the
horn relay. The horn switches are integrated into the driver air bag module and the steering
wheel
For removal and installation of the driver air bag module, refer to SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM
For removal and installation of the steering wheel, refer to STEERING COLUMN
For removal and installation of the SJB, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC
MODULES
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
HORN
Refer to HORN (Freestar) or HORN (Monterey) for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
SPECIAL TOOL DESCRIPTION2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
73111 Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) with appropriate adapters, or
equivalent diagnostic tool
$T2332-A2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
Principles of Operation
When the horn switch is pressed, circuit 1 (DB) grounds the smart junction box (SJB). The
SJB then grounds the horn relay control circuit 1323 (OG/RD). This energizes the horn
relay, allowing battery voltage to flow through the horn relay to the horn through circuit 6
(YE/LG), enabling the horn to sound. When the vehicle security system is armed, the JB
provides a momentary ground to the horn relay control circuit 1323 (OG/RD) to indicate the
system is armed, and a continuous ground when an intrusion is detected or the panic alarm is
activated.
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern,
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
Mechanical Electrical
« Bussed electrical center (BEC)
fuse 41 (25A)
Horn * Circuitry
« Horn switch (part of the steering wheel and
« Clockspring
the driver air bag module) ae ee
« Horn relay
Smart junction box (SJB)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concer is found, correct the cause (if
possible) before proceeding to the next step
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link
connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If
the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
« check that the program card is correctly installed
check the connections to the vehicle.
« check the ignition switch position
5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic
tool operating manual.
6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
* SCP, ISO, CAN or UBP circuit faults; all electronic control units no response/not
equipped, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
* No response/not equipped for the SJB, refer to MULTIFUNCTION
ELECTRONIC MODULES
« System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes
(DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
SJB.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the SMART JUNCTION BOX
(SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX.
8. Ifno DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to SYMPTOM CHART.
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
DTC Description Source Action
B1217 | Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure SIB_|GO to PINPOINT TEST A
B1897, Horn Switch Circuit Failure SJIB_|GO to PINPOINT TEST B.
Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Action
« Circuitry
Horn relay
« Horn
* Clockspring
The horn is « Horn switch (part of the steering
inoperative wheel and the driver air bag TEST A.
module)
Smart junction box (SJB)
Bussed electrical center (BEC)
Speed control actuator
» Circuitry
« Horn switch (part of the steering
wheel and the driver air bag « GOto
« The horn is module)
alway son # Clockspring TEST B.
Horn relay
Smart junction box (SJB)
Connector Cireuit2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
oooari4
Pin Number(e)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condtion/Measurement
‘B48 (DGIOG) speed conitl switch signal
[OS (BK) ground
O volts, less than
contol anata
us between the sped
locking,
[Less than 5 ohms between the speed contol
sctator an groun
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
1 0
c_)
1: Identifying Speed Control Actuator C122 Connector Pinout
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
105 (BK) ground
‘ims betwen the born
(VEILG) ham slay svitehed power Bupa
Fig. 2: Identifying Horn C131 Connector Pinout
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
HHS (DGOG) ground cal tothe speed
como) aststor
‘Normal Condition/Measurement
clockspring a
(DB) hor Swit conta
Tes tan 3 elms between
an the bussed le
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
cre
Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description | Normal Condition/Mfeasurement
ce 1523 (OGD) hor ey conch Las than 5 ohms teen the BEC and th
elise Greer than
basen the BEX
4: Identifying Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C1035a Connector Pinout
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Number(s) Circuit Designation/Description | Normal Condition/Measurement
FIO GIYEILG) hom relay svieh power ouput] 0 volts with the Rom switch released, Greser
than 10 welts wih the hoen switch presed
ing Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C1035c Connector Pinout
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Number(s) Gireult De
nation/Deecription
iD batery feed
6: Identifying Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C1035e Connector Pinout
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
oversee
Circuit Designation/Description
[ Normal Condition/Measurement
“Pin Number(a)
{DR hora switch contra
‘Greater tha 10,000 chins between the SIR
fan exound wit the hom switch released
Less than 5 ohms between the SIB and
toand with the hom switch presse
Fig. 7: Identi
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
ing Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280b Connector Pinout
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
(OGIRD) hom relay control
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
LJ41
BRERER
8: Identifying Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280c Connector Pinout
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
DB) hors switch conto
‘B48 (DGIOG) speed contd switeh signal
Fig. 9: Identify
Pinnoint Tests
ing Upper Clockspring Connector Pinout
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
Pinpoint Test A: The Horn Is Inoperative
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) receives the horn signal through circuit 1 (DB) when the hom
switch (part of the steering wheel and the driver air bag module) is pressed, which grounds
through the speed control actuator via circuit 848 (DG/OG). The SJB thet
activates the horn
relay through circuit 1323 (OG/RD). Voltage is sent to the horn through circuit 6 (YE/LG),
and the ground is provided through circuit 1205 (BK)
Possible Causes
circuit 1 (DB) open
cireuit 6 (YE/LG) open
circuit 848 (DG/OG) open
circuit 1205 (BK) open
cireuit 1323 (OG/RD) open
circuit 2037 (RD) open
horn relay
horn
clockspring
horn switch (part of the steering wheel and the driver air bag module)
SIB
bussed electrical center (BEC)
speed control actuator
PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE
Al CHECK THE HORN CONTROL COMMAND
* Connect the diagnostic tool.
« Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Smart Junction Box
(SJB) Active Commands.
« Select the SJB active command for the horn.
« Trigger the SJB horn active command ON,
« Does the horn sound?
Yes : GO to A7
No: GOto A2.
A2 CHECK THE BUSSED ELECTRICAL CENTER (BEC) FUSE 41 (25A) FOR
VOLTAGE
« Key in OFF position.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
« Measure the voltage between the BEC fuse 41 (25A) input side and ground.
:
eae o :
2 Ae
I ee u
A0084716
Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between BEC Fuse 41 (25A) Input Side And
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to A3
No: GOto AIS.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1323 (OG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
« Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
« Disconnect: BEC C1035a
« Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-29, circuit 1323 (OG/RD),
hamess side and the BEC C1035a-C12, circuit 1323 (OG/RD), harness side.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
N0026413.
Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280c-29 And BEC C1035a-
ci
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A4
No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 6 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
« Disconnect: Hom C131
« Measure the resistance between the horn C131-2, circuit 6 (YE/LG), harness side
and the BEC C1035¢-F 10, circuit 6 (YE/LG), harness side.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
0084718
Fig. 12: Measuring Resistance Between Horn C131-2 And BEC C1035c-F10
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to AS
No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation
AS CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
« Measure the resistance between the horn C131-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side
and ground2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
A0084719 id
Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between Horn C131-1 And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A6
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation
A6 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
* Disconnect: Horm Relay.
Carry out the Horn Relay component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING
for component testing.
« Is the horn relay OK?
Yes : INSTALL a new hom. REFER to HORN. TEST the system for normal
operation
No : INSTALL a new hom relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
AT CHECK THE HORN SIGNAL TO THE SJB
« Disconnect: SJB C2280b
« Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit 1 (DB), harness side
and ground, while pressing and releasing the horn switch.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
A0087243 =
Fig. 1
Courtes
leasuring Resistance Between SJB C2280b-39 And Ground
of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the horn switch pressed, and greater
than 10,000 ohms with the horn switch released?
Yes : GO to A8
No : GO to A9
A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
# Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
# Check for:
* Corrosion
+ pushed-out pins
Connect all the $JB connectors and make sure they seat correctly
+ Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
« Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC
MODULES. TEST the system for normal operation
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by a loose or corroded connector
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1 (DB) FOR AN OPEN
« Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
SYSTEM
« Disconnect: Clockspring C218b
« Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit 1 (DB), harness side
and the clockspring C218b-4, circuit 1 (DB), hamess side
NO0002216
Fig. 1
C218b-4
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280b-39 And Clockspring
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to Al0
No : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal
operation
A10 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
‘* Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector.
« Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector pin 1, component
side and the clockspring C218b-4, component side; and between the upper
clockspring connector pin 3, component side and the clockspring 218b-3,
component side.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
r
1
1
P|
!
!
1
1
!
H
1 1 I
I I 1
1 1 i
1 I I
1 1 I
1 1 I
!
i --!
No002217
Fig. 16: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Connector And
Clockspring C218b-4
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to All
No: INSTALL a new cl spring. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal
operation.
All CHECK THE HORN SWITCH
* Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector pin 1, circuit 1
(DB), harness side and the upper clockspring connector pin 3, circuit 848
(DG/OG), harness side, while pressing and releasing the horn switch,2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
25 25 eb ae ee eS
N0026414
Fig. 17: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 1
And Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 3
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the horn switch pressed, and greater
than 10,000 ohms with the horn switch released?
Yes : GO to Al2
No : INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to STEERING COLUMN
INSTALL a new driver air bag module, REACTIVATE the air bag system
REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM , TEST the system for
normal operation
A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN
« Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
¢ Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit 848 (DG/OG),
harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness
side2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
NO0002218
Fig. 18: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218b-3 And Speed
Control Actuator C122.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A13
No : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the air bag system, REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal
operation.
Al3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
« Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 1205
(BK), harness side and ground2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
A0084725 7
Fig. 19: Measuring Resistance Between Speed Control Actuator C122-10 And
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to Al4
No : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal
operation
Al4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION
« Disconnect the speed control actuator connector.
« Check for
¢ Corrosion
pushed-out pins
+ Connect the speed control actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
* Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
« Is the concern still present?
Yes ; INSTALL a new speed control actuator, REFER to SPEED CONTROL
REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT.
SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the air bag system.
REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 2037 (RD) FOR VOLTAGE
« Key in OFF position.
« Disconnect: BEC C1035e.
Measure the voltage between the BEC C1035e-1, circuit 2037 (RD), hamess side
and ground.
AC 9) OO
A0085479
Fig. 20: Measuring Voltage Between BEC C1035e-1 And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : REPAIR or INSTALL a new BEC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation
Pinpoint Test B: The Horn Is Always On
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) receives the horn signal through circuit | (DB) when the horn
switch is pressed, which grounds through the speed control actuator via circuit 848
(DG/OG). The SJB then activates the horn relay through circuit 1323 (OG/RD). Power is
sent to the horn through circuit 6 (YE/LG), and the ground is provided through circuit 1205
(BK).
Possible Causes2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
* circuit | (DB) short to ground
circuit 6 (YE/LG) short to voltage
« circuit 1323 (OG/RD) short to ground
« horn switch (part of the steering wheel and the driver air bag module)
« clockspring
« horn relay
« SIB
PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON
BI RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
# Check the recorded results from the smart junction box (SJB) self-test
« Is DTC B1897 retrieved?
Yes : GO to B2.
No : GO to B6
B2 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH
« Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM
* Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector
‘ With the horn switch released, measure the resistance between the upper
clockspring connector pin I, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and the upper
clockspring connector pin 3, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
bh eh co eb bcs
=
A0096749
Fig. 21: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 1
And Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 3
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to B3
No : INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
INSTALL a driver air bag module. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal
operation
B3 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
« Connect: Upper Clockspring Connector.
* Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
* Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-4, component side and the
clockspring C218b-3, component side2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
N0002219
Jeasuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218b-4 And
ckspring C218b-3
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to B4
No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REACTIVATE the air bag system. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal
operation
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
« Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Connect: Clockspring C218b.
Reactivate the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM
« Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit 1 (DB), harness side
and ground.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
A0085481 =
Fig. 23: Measuring Resistance Between SJB C2280b-39 And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
« Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to BS
No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
BS CHECK CIRCUIT 1323 (OG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
« Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
« Disconnect: Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C1035a.
« Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-29, circuit 1323 (OG/RD),
harness side and ground,2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
A0085494 it
Jeasuring Resistance Between SJB C2280c-29 And Ground
of FORD MOTOR CO.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes : GO to B6
No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 6 (YE/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
« Disconnect: Horn C122.
Measure the voltage between the horn C122-6, circuit 6 (YE/LG), hamess side
and ground
« Is any voltage present?
Yes : GO to B7
No : GO to BB.
B7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
« Disconnect: Hor Relay C1006
Carry out the Hom Relay component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTIN
for component testing.2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
« Is the horn relay OK?
Yes : REPAIR circuit 6 (YE/LG). TEST th m for normal operation.
No : INSTALL a new hom relay. TEST the system for normal operation,
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
« Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
# Check for:
+ Corrosion
* pushed-out pins
+ Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
‘ Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
« Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC
MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by a loose or corroded connector.
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
HORN & INNER SHIELD
Inner Shield2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
1
SID
wooasets a
Tem [ Part Number [Description
a= Pinype eames (5 reuie)
I= Ter she
Fig. 25: Removing Horn Inner Shield
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Horn2005 Ford Freestar
2005 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Hom - Freestar & Monterey
@ 101m 68 bin | )
Ttem | Part Number
26: Removing Horn
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Removal and Installation
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer
to JACKING & LIFTING .
2. Remove the 5 pin-type retainers and the inner shield.
3. Disconnect the horn electrical connector.
4, Remove the horn bolt and the horn.
To install, tighten to 10 Nm (89 Ib-in),
5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.