Professional Documents
[…] of Civil Procedure allows for re-filing of said action within one year from date of entry of said
dismissal order (or within the remaining period of limitation). 735 ILCS 5/13-217. This statute
affords, essentially, a one-time re-filing. After the second opportunity to file a lawsuit following
a voluntary dismissal, a plaintiff cannot file any additional suits against the same defendant
arising out of the same occurrence. Rodgers-Orduno v. Cecil-Genrer, 728 N.E.2d 62 (2d Dist.
2000).
A petition to vacate pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 "must be filed in the same proceeding in
which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401
(b) (emphasis added); Kulhavy v. Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railroad, 785 N.E.2d 928, 933
(1st Dist. 2003). As such, if a Section 1401 petition to vacate is filed after expiration of the
statute of limitations, the petition should be denied.