You are on page 1of 28
[…] “Major source means any stationary source or group of stationary sources located
within a contiguous area and under common control that emits or has the potential
to emit considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any
hazardous air pollutant or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of
hazardous air pollutants, unless the Administrator establishes a lesser quantity, or
in the case of radionuclides, different criteria from those specified in this
sentence.”

SPCC

The definition of facility used when creating SPCC Plans is contained in 40 CFR 112.2:

“Facility means any mobile or fixed, onshore or offshore building, structure,


installation, equipment, pipe, or pipeline (other than a vessel or a public vessel)
used in oil well drilling operations, oil production, oil refining, oil storage, oil
gathering, oil processing, oil transfer, oil distribution, and waste treatment, or in
which oil is used, as described in Appendix A to this part. The boundaries of a
facility depend on several site-specific factors, including, but not limited to, the
ownership or operation of buildings, structures, and equipment on the same site
and the types of activity at the site.”

April 6, 2006 28

You might also like