You are on page 1of 28
[…] Cost in Dollars
0 - None Less than $5,000 – $10,000 – $50,000 – $100,000 Greater
$5,000 10,000 50,000 100,000 – 500,000 than
$500,000

Cost in Labor as Number of Full Time Equivalent Employees


0 - None Less 1–2 3–5 6 – 10 11 – 20 21 – 39 More
than 1 than 40

April 6, 2006 26
1 APPENDIX C: REGULATORY DEFINITIONS

This appendix contains the regulatory language associated with the definitions of facility
discussed in this document. The definitions from RCRA, CAA, and SPCC are provided.

RCRA

RCRA definitions for facility and on-site are given in 40 CFR 260.10 and are provided
below.

“Facility means:
(1) All contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements
on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste. A facility may
consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational units (e.g., one or more
landfills, surface impoundments, or combinations of them).
(2) For the purpose of implementing corrective action under Sec. 264.101, all
contiguous property under the control of the owner or operator seeking a permit under
subtitle C of RCRA. This definition also applies to facilities implementing corrective
action under RCRA Section 3008(h).
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this definition, a remediation waste
management site is not a facility that is subject to 40 CFR 264.101, but is subject to
corrective action requirements if the site is located within such a facility.”

“On-site means the same or geographically contiguous property which may be


divided by public or private right-of-way, provided the entrance and exit between
the properties is at a cross-roads intersection, and access is by crossing as opposed
to going along, the right-of-way.