You are on page 1of 28
[…] to going along, the right-of-way. Non-contiguous properties owned by the same
person but connected by a right-of-way which he controls and to which the public
does not have access, is also considered on-site property.”

CAA

CAA and the regulations implementing it contain several definitions that are important in
determining the activities, operations, units, and structures that are part of the facility
regulated under a CAA permit. Some key definition that affect colleges and universities
are:

• Stationary source from 40 CFR 60.2


“Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or installation which
emits or may emit any air pollutant.”

• Affected facility from 40 CFR 60.2


“Affected facility means, with reference to a stationary source, any apparatus to
which a standard is applicable.”

April 6, 2006 27
• Affected source from 40 CFR 63.2
“Affected source, for the purposes of this part, means the collection of
equipment, activities, or both within a single contiguous area and under common
control that is included in a section 112(c) source category or subcategory for