Professional Documents
[…] pertinent sense if it is "inherently base, vile, or depraved, and contrary to the accepted rules of
morality and the duties owed between persons or to society in general." See id. at 833 (citation
omitted). To determine whether the respondent's offense is a CIMT, we employ the "categorical
approach," which requires a focus on the minimum conduct punishable under section 270l(a)(l},
rather than on the actual conduct which led to the respondent's particular conviction. Id. at 831-33.
Cite as: J-G-F-, AXXX XXX 130 (BIA Dec. 29, 2017)
130
The respondent was convicted under Cal. Penal Code§ 594(a)(2009), which states as follows:
(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any
real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state
law, is guilty of vandalism:
(1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material.
(b)(2)(A) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is less than four hundred
dollars ($400), vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one
year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and
imprisonment.