You are on page 1of 25
[…] equities in this case play both ways, the court WILL DENY Defendants’ motion to dismiss

Mr. Hamm’s complaint based on laches.

c. Merits

“The Eighth Amendment, made applicable to the States through the Fourteenth

Amendment, prohibits the infliction of ‘cruel and unusual punishments.’” Glossip v. Gross, 135

S. Ct. 2726, 2737 (2015). The Supreme Court has noted that “because it is settled that capital

punishment is constitutional, it necessarily follows that there must be a constitutional means of

carrying it out.” Id. at 2732 (quotation marks omitted).

Alabama Code § 15-18-82.1 provides that “[a] death sentence shall be executed by lethal

injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by

electrocution.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a). Mr. Hamm did not elect execution by electrocution

within the time period required by the statute, so he has waived that method of execution. See

id. § 15-18-82.1(b) (requiring the prisoner to elect execution by electrocution within 30 days