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1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe rr z ‘You were here: 201? Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland > Repair > * DTC Index (Trouble Codes) > DTC Index > PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM! (DMR) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS > DTC INDEX > Selected Title coces)" Youare here:_ > PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) (DMR) ~ ELECTRICAL DIAGNoSTI¢s ‘SEARCH Search only "* OTC Index (Trouble 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Module (PDM) - Electrical Diagnostics, (DMFR) - Grand Cherokee B DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX [prc Description] |B164E-11 PASSENGER MIRROR SIGNAL LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT} SHORT TO GROUND] {B1676-11 PASSENGER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND] [B16A3-11 PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT] SHORT TO GROUND] [BI6A PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT] SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN 1B1805-24 PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK) IN RANGE| B185E-11 PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND] Bigsk-13 PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN {B1862-11 PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY -| CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND] [B1865-31 PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR - NO SIGNAL] 1B1910-2A, PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE] BID 1-11 PASSENGER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND] B1D14-11 PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND] [B1D14-12 PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY} [8117-11 ‘PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT -| CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND] tp sha cautoropaicrelappDispEsr asp?S0=2087 1528S {SG=%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.4438%2DEDFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BTDRYR=201.. 1105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe pte Description] (B1D17-12 PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT-| CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY| [B1D2A-11 PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUTT] SHORT TO GROUND] [B1D2K-11 ‘PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL -| CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND] BL PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO| GROUND] [BI PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO| BATTERY OR OPEN| }BLEGA-11 PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO} GROUND] BIEGA-1S PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN IB210C-16 BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW| THRESHOLD] 1B210C-17 BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE| THRESHOLD] IB21A1-00 ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED] B21DD-84 SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE| B21DD-85 SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE| [p2598-54 DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - MISSING CALIBRATION 1B2598-96 DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - COMPONENT INTERNAL| FATLURE| 1B2599-54 DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - MISSING CALIBRATION - QUAD/CREW CAB ONLY| 1B2599-96 DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE| (B282F-11 PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND] 12831 PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUTT| SHORT TO GROUND] 1B2831-15 ‘PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL, CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN }0010-00 CAN INTERIOR BUS} {uo141-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCMITIPM)| [uo135-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTERICCN {u0164-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULF| fw0203-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT| {ti0204-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT| 'w0209-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL| MODULE| ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEsr asp?S0=2087 1828S 'SG=%47BD9E382B0 %62DDCAD%420.438%42D 8D FAY 20 4E26E224CE2B%47D8YR=201 2105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe pte Description] 1u0232-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE| DTC TROUBLESHOOTING B164E-11-PASSENGER MIRROR SIGNAL LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Fig. 1: Passenger Door Module Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article . WHEN MONITORED: Continuously. SET CONDITION: The Door Module senses a short low on the (P02) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for more than two seconds with the tun signal switched on. POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes \(P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO. |GROUND \(P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO. |THE (P582) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNALPUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT \(P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A [PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |(P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY |GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT [PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED [DOOR MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1. TEST FOR INTERMI’ 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), 3. Turn the tum signal on. 4, Tun the puddle lamps on, ifequipped with puddle lamp mirror, 5. Tum the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. ENT CONDITION 6. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. bp sha cavtoropae laps DispEWr asp?'S0=2087 18285 t=08SG=%47BDSESRZBD 42D DCAD %204438%:2DEDFAYADAEZEEZ2ACEDBYTDAYR=201... 3/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe 7. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the sean tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Is the DTC active? + The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehick's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folled, IfDTC is now active, Go To 2. For others, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension, + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 2. CHECK (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Fig. 2: Checking Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver Circuit For Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Turn the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. 3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (PS02) Passenger Mirror Tum Signal Driver circuit at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes ‘Repair the (P02) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to ground. Ifthe wiring hamess and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information, Refér to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL . * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=%7BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2DEDFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BTDSYR=201.. 4/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe * GoTo3. 3. CHECK (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Fig, 3: Checking Pas r Mirror Turn Signal Driver Circuit For A Short To Other Circuits Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Measure the resistance between the (P502) Passenger Mirror Tum Signal Driver circuit (C2-9) and each Passenger Mirror Driver circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes + Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit, Ifthe wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information, Refér to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refér to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No * Go Tod. 4, CHECK (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P582) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCU! Mirror Turn Signal Return Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC NOTE: ‘The Ohmmeter positive lead must be connected to the (P582) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit and the negative lead to the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for the test results to be valid. 1. Measure the resistance between the (P502) Passenger Mirror Tum Signal Driver eireuit and the (P582) Passenger Mirror Tum Signa/Puddk: Return circuit at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector, Is the resistance below 200.0 Ohms? Yes ‘+ Repair the (PS02) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to the (P582) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Return/Puddle circuit. Ifthe wiring hamess, ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=9%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.4438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDSYR=201.. 1105 11722018 _ MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Mule (PDI) - Electra Diagrostes (OMFR) - Grand Cherlon and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information, Refér to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS. REMOVAL + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refér to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No * Go Tos. 5. CHECK (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Sensor Ground Or Return Cire Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Measure the resistance between the (P502) Passenger Mirror Tum Signal Driver circuit (C2-9) and all sensor ground and return circuits, Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes + Repair the (P502) Passenger Mirror Tum Signal Driver circuit for a short to a sensor ground or return circuit. Ifthe wiring hamess and comector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL ‘+ Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST + Inspect the wiring and comnectors for damage and repair as necessary. Ifthe wiring and comnectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL . * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. B1676-11-PASSENGER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Fig. 6: Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver Circuit Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC Fora complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article WHEN MONITORED: Whenever the module is awake and the instrument panel lamps are on. ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=1%47BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BTDSYR=201.. 6/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe SET CONDITION: When the Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit falls below 3.0 volts for over 1450 ms. and the above conditions are met, this code will set. POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes |(\146) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND \(146) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (M461) |PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP RETURN [PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP [PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1, TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 1. Tum the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. 3. Tum the park lamps on. 4. Open the passenger door. 5. Wait 30 seconds. 6. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. ER COURTESY LAMP ‘Does the scan tool display: B1676- 11-PASS! CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? + Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at tis time, Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer o BODY VERIFICATION ‘TEST 2. PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP SHORTED 1. With the sean tool, erase the DTCs. 2. Tum the ignition off 3. Tum the park lamps off 4, Remove the inner door panel trim in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to Pal R TRIM. REMOVAL 5. Ensure the Passenger Door Handle Lamp connector is discomnected. {SG=%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.4438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZ2ACE2BYTDSYR=201.. 7/05 ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe 6 1, 8 9, 3. (M46) Tur the ignition on. Tum the park lamps on. Wait one minute. . With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. ‘Does the scan tool display: B1676-11-PASSENGER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as Active? Yes * Go Tos. No *+ Replace the Passenger Door Handle Lamp. * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION EST. )) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1 2. 3 4. Tum the ignition off Tum the park lamps off Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C5 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (M46) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes + Repair the short to ground in the (M46) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refér to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. © Go Tod. 4, (M46) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (M461) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP RETURN CIRCUIT Door Handle Lamp Return Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC Fp shwcautoropareappiDh .SG=%47BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZ2ACE2BTDSYR=201.. 1105 spr asp?S0=20071528S 11722018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moule (PDI) - Electra Diagrostes (DMFR) - Grand Cherlon 1. Measure the resistance between the (M46) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit and the (M461) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Retum circuit Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes + Repair the short between the (M46) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit and the (M461) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Return circuit, + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. + Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL . ‘Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST B16A3-11-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article WHEN MONITORED: Whenever the module is awake, the park lamps are on and the window lock out switch is on. SET CONDITION: ‘When the Passenger Window Switch umination Driver circuit falls below 3.0 Volts for over 25 ms. and the above conditions are met, POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes \(E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT ISHORTED TO GROUND \(E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH RETURN |WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED [PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1, TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 1. Tum the ignition on ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BTDSYR=201.. 9/105 ‘122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Doo Module (PDM) - Electrical Diagretes, (OMFR) - Grand Charlon With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Make sure the passenger window lock out switch is on. Turn the park lights on. .. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. away Does the scan tool display B16A3-11-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH. BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes * Go To2. No * Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. 2. WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED Fig. 10: Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch Harness Connector End View Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. . Tum the ignition off Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector. |. Make sure the passenger window lock out switch is on and the park lamps are still on Turn the ignition on, . With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. aAweREN ‘Does the scan tool display; B16A3-11-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes * Go Tos. + Replace the Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL © Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 3. (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=%7BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDRYR=20.. 10105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Tum the ignition off 2. Tum the park lamps off 3. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C5 harness connector. 4, Measure the resistance between ground and the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Iumination Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes ‘+ Repair the short to ground in the (F34) Passenger Window Switch Mumination Driver circuit + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No * Go Tod. 4, (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver Circuit For A Short To Passenger Window Switch Return Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Measure the resistance between the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit and the (Q936) Passenger Window Switch Retum circuit Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? ‘Yes Repair the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit for a short to the (Q936) Passenger Window Switch Retum circuit + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No * Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL . + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST B16A3-15-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=%7BD9E828D %62DDCAD%20.438%2DEDFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BTDSYR=20.. 1105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe Fig, 13: Pas 1 Window Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article WHEN MONITORED: Whenever the module is awake. SET CONDITION: ‘When the Passenger Window Switch Mumination Driver circuit current draw is greater than 120mA. for over 2000 ms, and the switch illumination output is tumed off or there is no current draw when the switch illumination is tum on. POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes |(E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT ISHORTED TO VOLTAGE \(E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |(Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH [PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1, CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. 2. Make sure the passenger window lock out switch is on. 3. Make sure the ignition is on. 4, Tum the park lamps are on. 5. Wait 30 seconds. 6. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs, ‘Does the scan tool display; B16A3-15-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN? Yes * Go To2. No * Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and hamess connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.4438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDBYR=20.. 12105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 2. (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN ig. 14: Checking Passenger Window Switch [umination Driver Circuit For Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Tum the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch hamess connector, 3. Tum the ignition on. 4, Make sure the park lamps and the lock out switch are still on. 5. Tum the panel lamps filly on. 6. Measure the voltage between the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Mumination Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10.0 Volts? * Go Tos. 3. (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER WIRE OPEN ig. 15: Checking Passenger Window Switch Ilumination Driver Wire For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Tum the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C5 hamess connector. 3. Measure the resistance of the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Ihmination Driver circuit between the Passenger Door Module CS hamess comnector and the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch hamess connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes + Repair the open in the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Ilumination Driver circuit, * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION ‘TEST. No + Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .SG=%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.4438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDBYR=20.. 19105 ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 4, (Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Fig, 16: Checking Passenger Window Switch Return Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC cuit For An 1. Measure the resistance of the (Q936) Passenger Window Switch Retum circuit between the Passenger Door Module C5 harness comnector and the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch hamess connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes + Repair the open in the (Q936) Passenger Window Switch Retum circuit ‘+ Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No * Go Tos. 5. (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Fig. 17: Checking Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver Circuit For A Short To Yallage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Tum the ignition on. 2. Measure the voltage between the (E34) Passenger Window Switch IIumination Driver circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes + Repair the short to voltage in the (E34) Passenger Window Switch llkmination Driver circuit, * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION T. + Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=9%7BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDBYR=20.. 14/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe B1805-2A-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article WHEN MONITORED: Continuously SET CONDITION: ‘When the Door Lock/Unlock Switch is stuck for over 30 seconds, this code will set. POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes [OBSTRUCTION IN SWITCH [DOOR LOCK SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1, TEST FOR ‘T CONDITION 1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. 2. Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times. 3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 4, Turn the ignition on. 5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1805-2A-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK, SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE? Yes * Go To 2. No + Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices ‘and comnectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin ft * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 2. DOOR LOCK SWITCH 1. Check the switch for any objects that could cause a sticking condition, Was anything found that could cause a sticking condition? .SG=9%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BTORYR=20.. 1/105 11722018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moule (PDI) - Electrical Diagrostes (OMFR) - Grand Cherlon * Clean or remove the object as necessary. * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No ‘+ Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch. Refer to SWITCH. POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST B18SE-11-PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Fig. 18: Passenger Window Driver Circuit Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article ‘THEORY OF OPERATION Ifeither one of the Window Driver circuits are open, the motor will be totally inoperative. To lower the ‘window, voltage is applied to the (Q22) Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q12) Window Driver (UP) circuit remains grounded in the module, To drive the window up, the circuits are reversed. WHEN MONITORED: Whenever the module is awake, SET CONDITION: When both Passenger Window Driver circuits (Up and Down) are grounded during a window ‘movement command. POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes |(Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |(Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |(Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT [WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 1. Tum the ignition on, 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs, 3. Thy to operate the Passenger Window up and down several times. ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=1%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.4438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDBYR=20.. 16/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe 4, Wait 30 seconds. 5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs, Does the scan tool display; B185E-11-PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes * Go To2. No st complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices ‘and comnectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 2. WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED Fig, 19: Passenger Window Motor Harn nnector Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Tum the ignition off Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor hamess connector. . Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. 4, Turn the ignition on. 5. 6. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; BI85E-11-PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? * GoTo3. + Replace the Passenger Window Motor in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR, REMOVAL, + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refér to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 3. (Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO. GROUND Fig. 20: Checking Passenger Window Driver (Down) Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=%47BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.+438%62D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDRYR=20.. 17/105 11722018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moule (PDI) - Electra Diagrostes(OMFR) - Grand Cherlon 1. Tur the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C4 hamess connector. 3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes *+ Repair the short to ground in the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION ‘EST. No * Go Tod. 4, (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. 21: Checking nger Window Dri ‘irenit For A Sh Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? ‘Yes ‘Repair the short to ground in the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No * Go Tos. 5.(Q22) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT. Fig. 22: Checking Driver Window Driver (Down) Circuit For A Short To The Passenger Window Driver (Up) Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Measure the resistance between the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes ip sha cavtoropacelapiDispEWr asp?'S0=208718285 t=08SG=%7BDSE3R2BD %.2DDCAD %204438%:2DBDFAYADAEZEEZ2ACEDBYSTDAYR=20,.. 18/105 11722018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Mule (PDI) - Electrical Diagrostes, (OMFR) - Grand Cherlon ‘+ Repair the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) cireuit for a short to the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit. * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No + Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL . + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refér to BODY VERIFICATION TEST B18SE-13-PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN fig. 23: yw Driver Cirenit Wiring Di Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article ‘THEORY OF OPERATION Ifeither one of the Window Driver circuits are open, the motor will be totally inoperative. To lower the window, voltage is applied to the (Q22) Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q12) Window Driver (UP) circuit remains grounded in the module. To drive the window up, the circuits are reversed. WHEN MONITORED: Whenever the module is awake. SET CONDITION: When one or both Driver Window Driver circuits (Up and Down) are not supplied with voltage, when they should be, during a window movement command for more than 2000 ms, POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes |(Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT OPEN |(Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT OPEN WINDOW MOTOR (REGULATOR) PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 1. Tum the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. 3. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. 4. Wait 30 seconds, ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=9%7BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BTDBYR=20... 1/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe 5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs, Does the scan tool display B185E-13-PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes * Go To 2. No * Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at tis time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension, * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION 2. WINDOW MOTOR OR CIRCUIT OPEN Fig. 24: Checking Window Motor Or Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC it For Open 1. Turn the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. 3. Connect a test light between the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit and the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit. 4, Tum the ignition on, 5. Trip the driver door latch to the closed position. 6. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times while observing the test light Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is pressed in both directions? With the express up window, the test light will only fash momentarily each time the switch is activated Yes ‘+ Replace the Passenger Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR, REMOVAL + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No * Go Tos. 3. (Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT OPEN Fig. 25: Checking Passenger Window Driver (Down) Circuit For Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=%7BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%62DEDFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDBYR=20... 20/105 11722018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moule (PDI) - Electrical Diagrostes (OMFR) - Grand Cherlon 1. Tur the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C4 hamess connector. 3. Measure the resistance of the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit between the Passenger Door Module C4 module hares connector and the Passenger Window Motor (Cavity 3 LHD/ Cavity 1 RHD) in the hamess connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes ‘+ Repair the open in the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION * Go Tod. 4, (QI2) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT OPEN 26: Checking Passenger yw Ds it For Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Measure the resistance of the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit between the Passenger Door Module C4 module hamess connector and the Passenger Window Motor (Cavity 1 LHD/ Cavity 3 RHD) in the hamess connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes + Repair the open in the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit. + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refér to BODY VERIFICATION TEST + Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. B1862-11-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Fig. 27: Passenger Window Driver Circuit Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article ‘THEORY OF OPERATION ip sh cavtoropacelapiDispEWr asp?'S0=208718285 t=08SG=%47BDSE3R2BD 42D DCAD K204438%:2DEDFAYADAEZEEZ2ACEDBYTDAYR=20,... 21/105, 11722018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Mule (PDI) - Electra Diagrostes(DMFR) - Grand Charlon ‘The window motor contains a hall effect sensor to detect the window position. A hall effect sensor is a transducer that varies its output voltage in response to changes in magnetic field. Ifthe motor looses its ‘counts, it may perform erratically or in very short movements. WHEN MONITORED: Whenever the module is awake. SET CONDITION: ‘When the Passenger Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit falls below 0.8 of a Volt for over two seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes |(Q306) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO |GROUND WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED [PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Tum the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. 1 2 3. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. 4. 5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool disply; B1862-1-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes * Go To 2. No * Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 2. WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED Fig, 28: Passenger Window Motor Harn nnector Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S {SG=%47BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2DEDFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTOBYR=20... 22105 {122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Mode (POM) - Electrical Diagretes, (OMFR) - Grand Carlos 1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Tum the ignition off Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. 2 3. 4, Tum the ignition on. 5. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times, 6 . With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. ‘Does the scan tool display; B1862-11-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION (OR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? * Replace the Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR, REMOVAL * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION 3. (Q306) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 29: Checking nger Window Hall Sensor Supply Circuit For A Short Ti Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Tum the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C4 hamess connector. 3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q306) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes ‘* Repair the short to ground in the (Q306) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit, + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refér to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. + Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. ip sh cavtoroparelapiDispE Wr asp?'S0=208718285 t=08SG=%47BDSE3R2BD %42DDCAD %204438%:2DEDFAYADAEZEEZ2ACEDBYSTDAYR=20,... 23/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe B1865-31-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR - NO SIGNAL, Fig. 30: Passenger Window Driver Circuit Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article ‘THEORY OF OPERATION ‘The window motor contains a hall effect sensor to detect the window position, A hall effect sensor is a transducer that varies its output voltage in response to changes in magnetic field. Ifthe motor looses its counts, it may perform erratically or in very short movements, WHEN MONITORED: Whenever the module is awake, SET CONDITION: ‘When the Passenger Window Motor Hall Sensor does not generate a signal during a window movement, POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes |(Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO |GROUND (Q990) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |(Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO [THE (Q990) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT {(Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN [WINDOW MOTOR DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 1. Tum the ignition on, 2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. 3. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. 4, Wait 30 seconds. 5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1865-31-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR -NO SIGNAL? Yes * Go To2. No ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=9%47BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.4438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDBYR=20.. 24/105 11722018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Mule (PDI) - Electra Diagrostes, (OMFR) - Grand Charlon ‘+ Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time, Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 2. (Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND Fig. 31: Checking Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal For Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Tum the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor hamess connector: 3. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C4 hamess connector. 4, Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes ‘+ Repair the short to ground in the Passenger Window Hall Sensor A signal circuit. © Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No * GoTo3. 3. (Q990) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPE! ig. 32: Checking Passenger Window Hall Sensor Return Circuit For Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Measure the resistance of the (Q990) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Retum circuit between the Passenger Door Module C4 hamess connector and the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes + Repair the open in the (Q990) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Return circuit, * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST . No * Go Tod. ip sh cavtoropacelapiDispEwr asp?'S0=208718285 t=08SG=%47BDSE3R2BD 42D DCAD K204438%:2DBDFAYADAEZEEZ2ACEDBYTDAYR=20,... 25/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe 4, (Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN ig. 33: Checking Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal Circuit For Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1, Measure the resistance of the (Q302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit between the Passenger Door Module C4 harness connector and the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes + Repair the open in the (Q302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit, + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refér to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No * Go Tos. 5.(Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED ‘TO THE (Q990) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT ig, 34: Checking enger Window Hall Sensor A Signal Cireuit For Short Ti Passenger Window Hall Sensor Return Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Measure the resistance between the (302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit and the (Q990) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Return circuit, Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes + Repair the (Q302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit for a short to the (Q990) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Return circuit. + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST * Replace the Window Motor in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR, REMOVAL. * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERII CATION B1910-2A-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article WHEN MONITORED: ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=9%47BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2DEDFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTOBYR=20... 26/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe Continuously SET CONDITION: When the Passenger Window Switch is stuck for over 30 seconds, this code will set. POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes [OBSTRUCTION IN SWITCH [PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. 2. Operate the Passenger Window Switch in all positions several times. Cycle the ignition from on to off 4. Tum the ignition on. 5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1910-2A-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH - SIGNAL JCK IN RANGE? © Go To2. ‘+ Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time, Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and poor pin fit, + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refér to BODY VERIFICATION TEST 2. WINDOW SWITCH ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S 1. Check the switch for any objects that could cause a sticking condition, Was anything found that could cause a sticking condition? Yes + Clean or remove the object as necessary. * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY 'SG=9%47BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTOBYR=20... 27/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe + Replace the Passenger Window Switch in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST B1D11-11-PASSENGER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND B Passenger Door Module Wis Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article ‘THEORY OF OPERATION The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver WHEN MONITORED: Continuously. SET CONDITION: ‘The Door Module senses a short low on the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit for more than two seconds with the output tumed on. Poss E CAUSES. Possible Causes |(A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND \(A857) S-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR |RETURN CIRCUIT \(A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR. [DRIVER CIRCUIT [PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |DOOR MODULE, DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1, TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 1. Turn the ignition on, 2. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). 3. Turn the tum signal on, if equipped with turn signal misror. 4, Tum the puddle lamps on, if equipped puddle lamp mirror. 5. Tum the rear defogger on, ifequipped with heated mirror. ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=9%7BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDBYR=20... 28/105 122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Module (PDM) - Electrical Diagnostic, (OMFR) - Grand Cherokee 6. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. 7. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the sean tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: BID11-11-PASSENGER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes No * Go To2. ‘+ The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehick's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror foled, IfDTC is now active, Go To 2. Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed ‘out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION: TEST 2. CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND. Courtesy checking 5-Volt S: iit For A Short Ti of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Tum the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector, 3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector, Isth Yes ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S he resistance below 10K Ohms? + Repair the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Ifthe wiring hamess and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, TSIDE REARVIEW. REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS. REMOVAL * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .SG=9%47BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BTOBYR=20... 29/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe No * GoTo3. 3. CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Fig. 37: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Any Mirror Sensor Ground Or Return Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1, Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector fiom the Door Module C2 connector. 2. Measure the residence between the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit (C1-10) and all Mirror Sensor Ground and Retum citcuits. Is the resistance below 1.2K Ohms on any measurements? Yes + Repair the (A857) 5-volt Supply citcuit for a short to a Mirror Sensor Ground or Return circuit, Ifthe wiring hamess and comnector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No * Go Tod. 4, CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT ig. 38: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Any Passenger Mirror Driver Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Measure the resistance between the (A857) 5-vok Supply circuit (C1-10) and all Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes * Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (A857) 5- volt Supply circuit Ifthe wiring hamess and comnector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to MIRROR, UTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS. REMOVAL ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=9%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.4438%2DEDFAYKZDAE2SEZ2ACE2BTDBYR=20... 3/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST No + Inspect the wiring and comnectors for damage and repair as necessary. Ifthe wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. B1D14-11-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT. SHORT TO GROUND Fig. 39: Passenger Door Module Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article ‘THEORY OF OPERATION The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command fom. the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver. WHEN MONITORED: Continuously. SET CONDITION: ‘The Door Module senses a short low on the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds, Pos: Possible Causes |(P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO |GROUND |(P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO [ANY MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT |(P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO |ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED [DOOR MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.4438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZ2ACE2BTORYR=20.. 3/105 11722018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moule (PDM) - Electra Diagrostes (OMFR) - Grand Charlon 1. Turn the ignition on, 2. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). 3. Turn the tur signal on, iftequipped with turn signal mirror. 4. Tum the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle amp mirror, 5. Tum the rear defogger on, ifequipped with heated mirror. 6. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. 7. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in ll directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DICs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present, ‘Does the scan tool display; B1D14-11-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? * The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. IfDTC is now active, Go To 2. Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit, Repair as necessary. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL or MIRROR. OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL * Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION ‘TEST 2, CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VEI FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT Fig. 40: Checking Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Turn the ignition off 2. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) comector from the Door Module C1 connector. 3. Measure the resistance of the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit between ground and the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? ip sh cavtoropacelapsDispEWr asp?'S0=208718285 t=08SG=%47BDSE3R2BD %.2DDCAD %204438%:2DEDFAYADAEZEEZ2ACEDBYTDAYR=20,... 32/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe Yes ‘+ Repair the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to ground. Ifthe wiring hamess and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information, Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VER TEST. ATI No * GoTo3. 3. CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Fig. 41: Checking Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal Circuit For A Short To Any Mirror Sensor Ground Or Return Cires Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Miror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector, 2. Measure the residence between the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit and all Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground and Retum circuits at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 1.2K Ohms for any measurement? Yes ‘+ Repair the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to a Mirror Sensor Ground or Retumn circuit Ifthe wiring hamess and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW. REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION ‘TEST No © GoTo4. 4, CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT. Fig. 42: Cheeking P Mirror Vertical Position Signal Cireuit For A Short T Any Passenger Mirror Driver Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC 1, Measure the resistance between the (P64) Passenger Mitror Vertical Position Signal ‘reuit (C1-7) and all Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the outside Rearview Mitror C1 ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S .SG=%47BD9E8280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACEIBTDBYR=20.. 39105 ‘122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE. 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Doo Mode (POM) - Electrical Diagretes, (OMFR) - Grand Charlon and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes © Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K. Ohms for a short to the (P64) Passenger Miror Vertical Position Signal circuit. Ifthe wiring hamess and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW. REMOVAL or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW. GLASS, + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST. * Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. Ifthe wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE. DOOR, REMOVAL + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION ‘TEST B1D14-12-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY Hig. 43; Passenger Door Module Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article ‘THEORY OF OPERATION ‘The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver. WHEN MONITORED: Continuously. SET CONDITION: ‘The Door Module senses more than 400 mA current on the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit or an open or a short high on the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds, POSSIBLE CAUSES Possible Causes ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEsr asp?S0=2087 1828S .SG=%7BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%20.438%2D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZ2ACE2BYTDSYR=20... 34/105 1122018 MITCHELL 1 ARTICLE-- 2012 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Passenger Door Moshe (PDM)- Electrical Diagnostics, (OMFR) - Grand Charckoe Possible Causes VOLTAGE. |(P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO |(P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN, |(P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO [ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT \(A857) § VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT |(A857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY [PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED [DOOR MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1, TEST FOR 1 2 3, 4. 5, 6. ip sha cautoropaicrelappDispEArt asp?S0=20871828S ‘ERMITTENT CONDITION Tur the ignition on, Using a sean tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Tum the tum signal on, ifequipped with tum signal mitror. Tum the puddle lamps on, ifequipped with puddle: lamp mirror. . Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated miror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. . Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all ditections several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display; B1D14-12-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes * Go To2. No + The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time, For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. IfDTC is now active, Go To 2. Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin ft. Repair as necessary. + Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .SG=9%47BD9E38280 %62DDCAD%204438%42D8DFAYKZDAE2SEZAACE2BYTDRYR=20.. 3/105

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