You are on page 1of 55
[…] Amendment. In the present case, however, there was other testimony which tended to establish the
existence of a conspiracy, on the part of members of the International Workers of the World, to
commit present serious crimes, and likewise to show that such a conspiracy would be furthered by
the activity of the society of which Miss Whitney was a member. Under these circumstances, the
judgment of the state court cannot be disturbed.


Dennis v. US
Petitioners were indicted in July, 1948, for violation of the conspiracy provisions of the Smith Act

LAW
• Sections 2 and 3 of the Smith Act, 54 Stat. 671, 18 U.S.C. (1946 ed.) §§ 10, 11 (see present 18
U.S.C. § 2385), provide as follows:
• "SEC. 2.(a) It shall be unlawful for any person --"
• "(1) to knowingly or willfully advocate, abet, advise, or teach the duty, necessity, desirability,
or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or
violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government;"
• "(2) with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of any government in the United
States, to print, publish, edit, issue, circulate, sell, distribute, or publicly display any written
or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or